Zooey Deschanel
Zooey Deschanel

| Zooey Deschanel Nude |

| Zooey Deschanel Photos |

Birth Name: Zooey Claire Deschanel

Date of Birth: January 17, 1980

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 6"

Best Known For: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Zooey Deschanel Biography

Zooey Deschanel was born on January 17, 1980, in Los Angeles, California. She was named after J.D. Salinger's male character in his novel titled Franny and Zooey. Her father, Caleb Deschanel, is an Oscar-nominated cinematographer, and her mother, Mary Jo Weir, and sister, Emily Deschanel are both actresses. Deschanel graduated from Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences in Santa Monica, and then attended Northwestern University, but dropped out before graduating in order to pursue an acting career.

Deschanel won her first professional acting job in 1997 when she made an appearance on the sitcom, Veronica's Closet. Two years later she received her first film role in Mumford. Her big break came in 2000 when she appeared as the sister of the title character in Cameron Crowe's Almost Famous.

Deschanel went on to appear as a depressed and quirky make-up clerk in the The Good Girl in 2002, starring Jennifer Aniston and Jake Gyllenhaal. The following year, she was voted Best Actress at the Mar del Plata Film Festival and nominated for an Independent Spirit Award for her performance as a sexually curious 18-year-old virgin in All the Real Girls. That same year she acted alongside funnyman Will Farrell, as a department store worker in the comedy Elf.

In 2005, Deschanel played Trillian in the movie adaptation of Douglas Adams's science fiction series The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. In next year, she was seen as Sarah Jessica Parker's neurotic roommate in Failure to Launch, also starring Matthew McConaughey.

Deschanel appeared in a number of films in 2007, including The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford starring Brad Pitt, Bridge to Terabithia, based on the popular children's book, she guest starred as the crazy girlfriend of Andy on Weeds, and she voiced a character for the animated film Surf's Up. In 2008, Deschanel will star with Mark Walhberg in M. Night Shyamalan's The Happening, and she will be seen in the comedy Yes Man with Jim Carrey.
Zooey Deschanel Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Zooey Deschanel
Babe Mania: Zooey Deschanel
Babe Invasion: Zooey Deschanel
TeraBabes: Zooey Deschanel
VIP Beauties: Zooey Deschanel
Star Fool: Zooey Deschanel
ABC Celebs: Zooey Deschanel
Bomis: Zooey Deschanel
Star Pages: Zooey Deschanel
Top Celeb Pages: Zooey Deschanel


"I don't really like to go out very much. I'm not scandalous. I'm not, like, in this to be famous. I also find it so embarrassing when you read about people and it's like they were so trashed at Skybar and stumbling around. I don't want to be that person. That's just so embarrassing to have that written about you."


"I don't want to be a babe. I don't want vanity to ever get in the way, because I think to maintain that, you have to be aware of yourself all the time, and that gets in the way of acting. My job's not to be the beautiful person. My job is to be the best actor I can be."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.