Zoe Saldana
Zoe Saldana

| Zoe Saldana Nude |

| Zoe Saldana Photos |

Birth Name: Zoe Yadira Zaldaña Nazario

Date of Birth: June 19, 1978

Place of Birth: New Jersey, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 7"

Best Known For: Guess Who

Zoe Saldana Biography

Zoe Saldana was born on June 19, 1978 in New Jersey. Her parents were born in the Dominican Republic and raised Saldana in Queens, New York until she was 9 years old. At that time, her father died in a car accident and Saldana moved with her mother to the Dominican Republic.

In the Dominican Republic, Saldana discovered her love of dance. She took ballet classes and eventually won a scholarship to the prestigious Ritmos Espacio de Danza Academy, where she studied ballet, jazz, modern and Latin dance. Saldana moved back to The United States just before her junior year of high school. During her last years of high school, she enrolled in an acting course called the Faces Theater Program. She was still a member of the program when she got her first acting job on an episode of Law & Order in 1999. She left the school after her major film debut, in 2000's Center Stage, for which she used her training as a dancer.

In 2001, Saldana was seen in a supporting role in Get Over It, starring Kirsten Dunst, and in 2002, she appeared in the Britney Spears film, Crossroads. That same year, she was seen in the college comedy, Drumline. In 2003, in the first of three Pirates of the Caribbean films, she played the tough pirate Anamaria, opposite Johnny Depp, Keira Knightley, and Orlando Bloom.

In 2004, Saldana graced the screen with Tom Hanks in The Terminal, and the following year, she won her biggest part yet in the remake comedy, Guess Who. She followed that will a part in the raunchy comedy, Dirty Deed, also in 2005, and a few lesser known films. In 2007, she appeared in the comedy, After Sex, with Bai Ling and Emmanuelle Chriqui, and in the drama, Blackout.

In 2008, Saldana will be seen in Vantage Point, a thriller which shows the attempted assassination of the president from five different perspectives, she will star opposite Tom Arnold in another thriller title The Skeptic, and she will be seen in the newest Star Trek film. In 2009, she is scheduled to appear in the sci-fi thriller, Avatar.
Zoe Saldana Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Zoe Saldana
Babe Invasion: Zoe Saldana
Babe Mania: Zoe Saldana
TeraBabes: Zoe Saldana
VIP Beauties: Zoe Saldana
Star Fool: Zoe Saldana
Bomis: Zoe Saldana
Star Pages: Zoe Saldana
Top Celebrity Pages: Zoe Saldana



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.