Yamila Diaz
Yamila Diaz | Yamila Diaz Nude |

| Yamila Diaz Photos |

Birth Name: Yamila Diaz-Rahi

Date of Birth: March 9, 1977

Place of Birth: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Occupation: Model

Height: 5' 8''

Yamila Diaz Biography

Yamila Diaz-Rahi was born on March 9, 1977, in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Diaz was raised in Argentina with her two sisters, Maria and Yael, by her doctor father and health care manager mother. Diaz is of Lebanese and Spanish decent.

While Diaz was studying economics in college in 1996, she was discovered by a a modeling scout in Buenos Aires. She soon left Argentina for Milan, Italy, where she began her professional modeling career. Diaz first appeared in department store catalogues and small advertisements. Her big break came in 1999 when she appeared in the Sports Illustrated swimsuit issue. She was so popular in the men's magazine that she was seen in the following year's edition and was featured on the swimsuit issue's cover in 2002.

Her Sports Illustrated spread brought Diaz much attention and everyone wanted to work with her. She began appearing on magazine covers all over the world including Maxim, Marie Claire, Elle (US and Spain), European Max, GQ and Shape.

Diaz's next big gig was working with Victoria's Secret. She is now well known for her appearances in the catalogues for the famous lingerie company. She has also done advertising campaigns for bebe, Swish jeans, Replay jeans, Ungaro's "Fleur de Diva" perfume, and Italian cosmetics "Bio-Etyc," in addition to becoming the first Latina spokesmodel for Cover Girl.

In addition to modeling, Diaz has dipped her toes into the film industry. In 1999, she played Matilde opposite Leonardo Pieraccioni, in the Italian comedy film Il Pesce innamorato.
Yamila Diaz Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Yamila Diaz
Babe Invasion: Yamila Diaz
TeraBabes: Yamila Diaz
Babe Mania: Yamila Diaz
Famous Beauties: Yamila Diaz
ABC Celebs: Yamila Diaz
VIP Beauties: Yamila Diaz
Blazin Beauties: Yamila Diaz
Star Fool: Yamila Diaz
Bomis: Yamila Diaz
Star Pages: Yamila Diaz
Top Celebrity Pages: Yamila Diaz



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.