Victoria Beckham
Victoria Beckham | Victoria Beckham Nude |

| Victoria Beckham Photos |

Birth Name: Victoria Caroline Adams

Date of Birth: April 17, 1974

Place of Birth: Hertfordshire, England, UK

Occupation: Singer/Fashion designer

Height: 5' 6"

Victoria Beckham Biography

Victoria Beckham was born on April 17, 1974, in England, to wealthy parents, Anthony William Adams, an electronics engineer, and Jacqueline Doreen Cannon. She was raised in Goff's Oak, Hertfordshire, with her two younger siblings, Louise and Christian.

Beckham attended the Jason Theatre School and moved on to the Laine Arts Theatre College, where she continued to study ballet as she had since childhood, and took an interest in modeling.

While in school, Beckham was the lead singer of an unsigned band named Persuasion, before she responded to an ad she saw in The Stage magazine, which requested 5 girls who could sing and dance. Beckham was chosen and soon became a member of the band Touch which was later renamed The Spice Girls. The Spice Girls quickly became an international success. They performed many sold-out concerts, made many number one singles, sold millions of albums worldwide and even landed a movie deal which gave birth the the film Spice World in 1997. The group also gained widely used nicknames for each girl, Beckham being known as "Posh Spice."

In 1998, one of the five members of The Spice Girls, Geri Halliwell, aka "Ginger Spice," decided to part ways with the group. The four remaining girls released an album in 2000 titled Forever, which was a mediocre success, eventually leading to the break-up of the group and all of the girls went on to pursue solo careers. In 2001, Beckham released her first solo self-titled album, which released the singles "Not Such an Innocent Girl" and "A Mind of Its Own."

The Spice Girls reunited to perform in "The Return of the Spice Girls" World Tour, which began on December 2, 2007. Their Greatest Hits album was released in early November 2007, and the group's comeback single, "Headlines (Friendship Never Ends)," was announced as the official Children in Need charity single for 2007 and was released on November 5, 2007.

In 2004, Beckham turned her focus to the world of fashion. She designed a fashion line for Rock and Republic named VB Rocks, which was quite successful. This lead Beckham to working on other clothing lines, including children's and men's wear, for the Spring/Autumn of 2006. In July 2006, she released a highly successful line of sunglasses, and in September 2006, Beckham released a his and her fragrance line called Intimately Beckham, along with her husband, soccer player, David Beckham.

Beckham married famous soccer player David Beckham on July 4, 1999. They have three sons together: Brooklyn (born March 4, 1999), Romeo (born September 1, 2002), and Cruz (born February 20, 2005).
Victoria Beckham Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Victoria Beckham
Babe Invasion: Victoria Beckham
TeraBabes: Victoria Beckham
Babe Mania: Victoria Beckham
ABC Celebs: Victoria Beckham
Victoria Beckham at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Victoria Beckham
Star Fool: Victoria Beckham
Bomis: Victoria Beckham
Star Pages: Victoria Beckham
Top Celeb Pages: Victoria Beckham



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.