Vanessa Minnillo

| Vanessa Minnillo Nude |

| Vanessa Minnillo Photos |

Birth Name: Vanessa Joy Minnillo

Date of Birth: November 9, 1980

Place of Birth: Clark Air Base, Angeles City, Philippines

Occupation: TV Host/Actress/Model

Height: 5' 7"

Best Known For: Hosting Total Request Live on MTV

Vanessa Minnillo Biography

Vanessa Minnillo was born on November 9, 1980, on the Clark Air Base in Angeles City, Philippines. Her father, Vince Minnillo, of Irish and Italian decent, was an Air Force Aircrew Member based in the Philippines when he met her Polynesian mother, Helen Berecero. Minnillo has an older adopted brother named Vincent. Minnillo's family moved frequently during her childhood; they lived in California, Nevada, Florida, Germany and Japan before settling in Charleston, South Carolina.

Minnillo's parents divorced when she was 6 years old and she lived with her mother and brother and saw her father on weekends. Her mother eventually married another man in the Air Force, and the family moved to Turkey after Minnillo's new stepfather was stationed there. In 1990, they returned to the United States after Saddam Hussein invaded Kuwait and they were evacuated. Upon returning to the US, her mother left Minnillo and her brother with their father. What was initially to be a temporary arrangement became permanent and Minnillo has never seen her mother since.

Minnillo and her brother soon settled into a more stationary life in South Carolina, living with their father and stepmother, Donna. At age 16, Minnillo became interested in beauty pageants and entered and won her first competition, earning the title Miss South Carolina. In 1998, she entered and won her second pageant, the Miss Teen USA competition, where she was named Miss Congeniality. During the swimsuit competition on the final night, Minnillo received a 9.96, the highest score ever given to a contestant in any Miss USA, Miss Universe or Miss Teen USA pageant.

After passing the Miss Teen USA crown in 1999, Minnillo turned her focus to college, as well as pursuing an acting career. She landed a few guest spots on television before becoming the host of MTV's popular show, Total Request Live also called TRL in 2003. She is still hosting TRL and has hosted and co-hosted a number of other events and specials for MTV. In 2005, Minnillo picked up another host job for the entertainment news show Entertainment Tonight.

In addition to her acting and hosting jobs, Minnillo has found some modeling work. BONGO Jeans chose her to promote the company's Spring/Summer 2007 line. Minnillo will appear in numerous print ads for BONGO with a 60's pin-up girl theme.

Minnillo has been dating singer Nick Lachey since summer 2006. The couple met on set while filming Lachey's music video "What's Left of Me."
Vanessa Minnillo Links

Babe Invasion: Vanessa Minnillo
Babe Mania: Vanessa Minnillo
Blazin Beauties: Vanessa Minnillo
VIP Beauties: Vanessa Minnillo
Star Fool: Vanessa Minnillo
Star Pages: Vanessa Minnillo
Bomis: Vanessa Minnillo
Top Celeb Pages: Vanessa Minnillo



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.