Vanessa Marcil

| Vanessa Marcil Nude |

| Vanessa Marcil Photos |

Birth Name: Sally Vanessa Ortiz

Date of Birth: October 15, 1968

Place of Birth: Indio, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 4"

Best Known For: General Hospital and Las Vegas

Vanessa Marcil Biography

Vanessa Marcil was born on October 15, 1968, in Indo, California. She is the daughter of Peter Ortiz, a contractor of Mexican decent, and Patricia Marcil Ortiz, an herbalist of French, Italian and Portuguese decent. Marcil is the youngest of four children; she has two sisters, Tina and Sherry, and one brother, Sam. Marcil attended Indio High School and College of the Desert, in Palm Desert, California, where she studied law.

Marcil began acting at the age of eight, performing in numerous school productions. While growing up in Indio, she participated in the Circle Theatre Acting Company. By the 6th grade, Marcil was writing and performing her own songs which won her a school talent competition.

Marcil's professional acting career began when she was 24 years old in 1992. She was cast as Brenda Barrett on the popular daytime soap opera General Hospital. Her first role turned out to be her claim to fame and Marcil received much praise for her performances on the series. She was nominated for a Daytime Emmy Award in 1997, 1998, and she won in 2003. In 1998, she won the title of Outstanding Lead Actress from the Soap Opera Digest Awards.

During her time on General Hospital Marcil managed to find time to appear in a few other projects including, The Rock starring Nicolas Cage and Sean Connery and the television movie To Love, Honor, and Deceive both in 1996. After six years on General Hospital, Marcil left the show to pursue other roles.

In 1998, Marcil joined the cast of Beverly Hills 90210, playing Gina Kincaid. She remained an on the show until it ended in 2000. She next starred in the film This Space Between Us with Jeremy Sisto, and made a guest appearance on Spin City in 2001. The following year, Marcil starred in the sci-fi action flick Storm Watch which also featured Ling Bai and Coolio.

In 2003, Marcil won her next big role when she was cast as Sam Marquez on the television series Las Vegas. Marcil has been an integral part of the cast alongside fellow beauties Molly Sims and Nikki Cox, for the show's 4 successful seasons.

In addition to her acting career, Marcil designed a line of children's clothing called, Kass (named after her son Kassius). A portion of the profits if used to help build schools and open centers to support mothers and their children in Africa. In the US, Marcil opened Patricia House in Los Angeles, which helps women who can no longer care for their children.

In 2001, Marcil was awarded the Sojourn Service Award, for her outstanding support of Sojourn Services for Battered Women and their children. She has hosted numerous charity events and even made appearances on Wheel of Fortune, giving all of her winnings to the organization.

Marcil was married to actor Corey Feldman from 1989-1991. She was also engaged to actors Tyler Christopher and 90210 co-star Brian Austin Green. She has one son with Green, Kassius Lijah Marcil-Green (born March 30, 2002), who was named after Muhammad Ali (aka Cassius Clay). Marcil is currently living in Los Angeles with her son and her boyfriend, screenwriter/director Ben Younger.
Vanessa Marcil Links

Babe Invasion: Vanessa Marcil
TeraBabes: Vanessa Marcil
Babe Mania: Vanessa Marcil
ABC Celebs: Vanessa Marcil
Blazin Beauties: Vanessa Marcil
VIP Beauties: Vanessa Marcil
Star Fool: Vanessa Marcil
Star Pages: Vanessa Marcil
Bomis: Vanessa Marcil
Top Celebrity Pages: Vanessa Marcil


"Because of my crazy work schedule, I have become something of a master at changing my clothes while driving. The men driving next to me love it."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.