Vanessa Hudgens
Vanessa Hudgens

| Vanessa Hudgens Nude |

| Vanessa Hudgens Photos |

Birth Name: Vanessa Anne Hudgens

Date of Birth: December 14, 1988

Place of Birth: Salinas, California

Occupation: Actress/Singer

Height: 5' 3"

Best Known For: Disney's High School Musical

Vanessa Hudgens Biography

Vanessa Anne Hudgens was born December 14, 1988, in Salinas, California. Her father, Greg Hudgens, is of Irish and American Indian decent, and her mother, Gina Guangco, is of Filipino and Chinese decent. She has one younger sister named Stella Hudgens, who is also an actress. She was home-schooled after she completed the seventh-grade at the Orange County High School of the Arts. This gave her the flexibility to balance acting and school work.

Hudgens began acting in school plays and local stage productions, including numerous musicals. She won lead roles in Evita, Carousel, The Wizard of Oz, The King & I, The Music Man, Cinderella, Damn Yankees, The Hunchback of Notre Dam, and The Little Mermaid.

After Hudgens auditioned for a commercial and won the job, she and her family moved to Los Angeles to give her a chance at a career. In addition to commercials, the beginning of her acting career included many guest spots on popular television shows, including Quintuplets, Cover Me, The Suite Life of Zack and Cody and Still Standing. Her first film role was in the 2004 film Thirteen, starring Evan Rachel Wood and Holly Hunter. That same year, she landed the part of Tintin in Thunderbirds.

Hudgens' big break came in early 2006 when the Disney Channel released its new movie High School Musical, in which Hudgens plays Gabriella Montez. The movie was an instant success and shot Hudgens and her co-stars (including her current boyfriend Zac Efron) into stardom. It was so popular that the Disney Channel went on to produce two sequels, High School Musical 2 (2007) and High School Musical 3 (2008).

After High School Musical came out, Hudgens began receiving many offers for advertising contracts. She took an offer from Old Navy and appeared in multiple commercials for the company. She also appeared in an ad for Blockbuster, and some print ads for Ecko clothing. In 2007, she became a spokesmodel for Neutrogena.

In addition to her acting career, Hudgens signed a recording contract with Hollywood Records in the summer of 2006. By September 2007, her debut album titled V hit shelves nationwide. V debuted at #24 on the US Billboard album chart and sold 34,000 copies during its first week. The album went on to sell 500,000 copies, and was certified gold in 2007.

Hudgens music gained enough popularity to get three of her songs featured in commercials. Her song "Let Go" was heard in an ad for Desperate Housewives, "Let's Dance" was played for an ad for Dancing with the Stars, and "Say OK" was included in a commercial for Lincoln Heights.

In addition to her music and acting talents keeping her in the public eye, she shot herself into the spotlight in September 2007, when nude photos of Hudgens appeared on the internet. There were arguments about whether the photos were indeed of Hudgens until her publicist announced that there were legitimate. Apparently the photos were "taken privately and it was unfortunate that they were released on the Internet."
Vanessa Hudgens Links

Babe Invasion: Vanessa Hudgens
Babe Mania: Vanessa Hudgens
VIP Beauties: Vanessa Hudgens
Star Fool: Vanessa Hudgens
Star Pages: Vanessa Hudgens
Top Celebrity Pages: Vanessa Anne Hudgens



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.