Sofia Vergara
Sofia Vergara | Sofia Vergara Nude |

| Sofia Vergara Photos |

Birth Name: Sofia Margarita Vergara

Date of Birth: July 10, 1972

Place of Birth: Barranquilla, Colombia

Occupation: Model/Actress

Height: 5' 7"

Sofia Vergara Biography

Sofia Vergara was born on July 10, 1972, in Barranquilla, Colombia. She grew up on her parents' farm in Colombia with her five siblings. She attended private bilingual (Spanish & English) schools, and then studied dentistry at a university for three years. Before attending college, Vergara married her boyfriend of four years at the age of 18. The couple produced one son, Manolo, born in 1992. The marriage ended after three years.

Vergara was discovered by a photographer while she was walking on a beach in Colombia. Her career started with her appearance in a Pepsi commercial at age 17. Vergara moved to Bogotá, Colombia when she was 20, where she worked as a model on the runway and on television. After working in Bogotá for a short time, Vergara moved to Miami, Florida, where she landed the job of hosting the television series Fuera de Serie (Out of This World) on Univision in 1995. She then hosted her own weekly show, Aque no te atreves (I Dare You).

Vergara won her first big movie role in got her first Hollywood role in Big Trouble, followed by a starring role in Chasing Papi, a rare Latin-centric comedy with a wide American release. In 2004, she was seen in the Snoop Dogg comedy Soul Plane, and in 2005, she was seen in Mark Wahlberg's Four Brothers, and voiced a character for the animated film Robots.

Vergara's more recent projects include playing Alicia Oviedo in the Colombian version of Desperate Housewives, Amas de Casa Desesperadas. She also stars in the new series, Dirty Sexy Money, as Jeremy Darling's new love interest.

Besides runway and catalog modeling work, Vergara also did independent projects. She was photographed for posters swimsuit calendars in 1998, 2000, and 2002. These were top sellers in Latin America, as well as in North America. She did South American television ads, and also posed in swimsuits for posters for beer advertising, including for Miller Lite.
Sofia Vergara Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Sofia Vergara
Babe Invasion: Sofia Vergara
TeraBabes: Sofia Vergara
Babe Mania: Sofia Vergara
ABC Celebs: Sofia Vergara
VIP Beauties: Sofia Vergara
Star Fool: Sofia Vergara
Blazin Beauties: Sofia Vergara
Bomis 1: Sofia Vergara
Bomis 2: Sofia Vergara
Star Pages: Sofia Vergara
Top Celebrity Pages: Sofia Vergara



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.