Sharon Stone
Sharon Stone

| Sharon Stone Nude |

| Sharon Stone Photos |

Birth Name: Sharon Vonne Stone

Date of Birth: March 10, 1958

Place of Birth: Meadville, Pennsylvania, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 7½"

Measurements: 36B-25-35

Best Known For: Basic Instinct, Casino

Sharon Stone Biography

Sharon Stone was born on March 10, 1958, in Meadville, Pennsylvania, to Joseph, a factory worker, and Dorothy, who worked for Avon. She is second eldest of four children; her older brother is named Michael, and her younger siblings are named Kelly and Patrick.

Stone attended Saegertown High School in Saegertown, Pennsylvania. After skipping a grade in school, she was involuntarily transferred from Saegertown High School to Edinboro University in Pennsylvania, enrolling at age 15. She graduated with a degree in creative writing and fine arts.

When Stone was 17, she entered and won the Miss Pennsylvania beauty contest. One of the pageant judges urged Stone to move to New York to become a fashion model, and in 1977 she moved in with an her aunt in New Jersey. Within four days of her arrival in New Jersey, she was signed by Ford modeling agency in New York. From there, Stone appeared in many print ads and television commercials.

In 1980, Stone decided to try her luck in the acting world. She made her film debut as an extra in Woody Allen's Stardust Memories in 1980. The following year, she won her first speaking role in Wes Craven's Deadly Blessing. She went on to appear in many B-movies, and her first break came in 1990 with her part in Total Recall alongside Arnold Schwarzenegger. She also garnered much attention after appearing nude in Playboy magazine at age 32.

Stone's claim to fame was her performance in the 1992 thriller, Basic Instinct, with Michael Douglas. Her performance as the dangerous fiction writer, Catherine Tramell, won her MTV awards for Most Desirable Female and Best Female Performance, and a Golden Globe nomination for Best Actress.

Stone next appeared as a victim in 1993's Sliver, and in Intersection the following year, as the estranged wife of Richard Gere. Also in 1994, she starred in The Specialist with Sylvester Stallone, and in 1995, she was seen in The Quick and the Dead with Gene Hackman. In 1995, Stone received praise for her performance in Casino, playing Ginger, the beautiful and wild wife of Robert De Niro. She won her first Golden Globe and an Oscar nomination for the part.

In 1998, Stone received her third Golden Globe nomination for Best Supporting Actress for The Mighty. The following year, she changed things up and took on her first comedic role in The Muse, for which she earned another Golden Globe nomination.

In the early 2000s, Stone appeared in a handful of lesser known films and made a guest appearance on The Practice for three episodes in 2003. Stone attempted a return to the mainstream with a role in the film Catwoman (2004), starring Halle Berry, but the film was a commercial and critical flop. After a few more television guest appearances, Stone took a small part in Jim Jarmusch's Broken Flowers (2005) starring Bill Murry. In 2006, Stone reprised her role of Catherine Tramell in Basic Instinct 2: Risk Addiction.

Stone was married to television producer Michael Greenburg from 1984 to 1987. She later married editor of the San Francisco Chronicle, Phil Bronstein in 1998. The couple adopted one son, Roan Joseph Bronstein, (born 2000), before divorcing in January 2004. On May 7, 2005, Stone adopted a baby boy, Laird Vonne Stone (born 6/28/05), and on August 30, 2006, she adopted another baby boy named Quinn.
Sharon Stone Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Sharon Stone
TeraBabes: Sharon Stone
Babe Invasion: Sharon Stone
Babe Mania: Sharon Stone
ABC Celebs: Sharon Stone
Sharon Stone at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Sharon Stone
Star Fool: Sharon Stone
Bomis 1: Sharon Stone
Bomis 2: Sharon Stone
Star Pages: Sharon Stone
Top Celebrity Pages: Sharon Stone


"Any man in Hollywood will meet me if I want that. No, make that any man anywhere."


"If you have a vagina and an attitude in this town, then that's a lethal combination."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.