Shannyn Sossamon
Shannyn Sossamon

| Shannyn Sossamon Nude |

| Shannyn Sossamon Photos |

Birth Name: Shannon Marie Kahoolani Sossamon

Date of Birth: October 3, 1979

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: A Knight's Tale, 40 Days and 40 Nights, The Rules of Attraction

Shannyn Sossamon Biography

Shannyn Sossamon was born on October 3, 1979, in Honolulu, Hawaii, to Sherry Sossamon and Todd Lindberg. She moved to Reno, Nevada with her family at age 3 and grew up there. After her high school graduation, Sossamon moved to Los Angeles where she pursued a career in dance. While she attended Dance Unlimited, Sossamon appeared in television commercials and had DJ gigs in local clubs. In 1999, Sossamon was discovered by casting director Francine Maisler, while helping a friend DJ at Gwyneth Paltrow's birthday party.

Sossamon didn't have to work her way to the top; her first film role was the female lead in A Knight's Tale (2001), opposite Heath Ledger. The following year she starred with Josh Hartnett in 40 Days and 40 Nights, and appeared in The Rules of Attraction with an all-star cast. In 2003, Sossamon was again paired with Heath Ledger in the thriller The Order. That year she took a break from acting and gave birth to her first child, a son, Audio Science Clayton (born May 29, 2003).

In 2005, Sossamon returned to the screen with appearances in lesser known films including I Hate You, and Chasing Ghosts with Michael Madsen. She followed these with a small role as the 'Pink Hair Girl' in Kiss Kiss Bang Bang.

In 2006, Sossamon starred in Wristcutters: A Love Story with Almost Famous star, Patrick Fugit. That same year, she appeared in Other Side of Simple with Vince Vaughn and Don Cheadle, and had a small role in The Holiday with an all-star cast. In 2007, she was seen in the horror flick Catacombs, on the television series, Dirt, which stars Courteney Cox, and on the television fantasy drama series, Moonlight.

In early 2008, Sossamon starred with Edward Burns in the horror flop, One Missed Call. Later in 2008, she will be seen in the thriller, The Heavy, and Life Is Hot in Cracktown.
Shannyn Sossamon Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Shannyn Sossamon
TeraBabes: Shannyn Sossamon
Babe Invasion: Shannyn Sossamon
Babe Mania: Shannyn Sossamon
Famous Beauties: Shannyn Sossamon
VIP Beauties: Shannyn Sossamon
Star Fool: Shannyn Sossamon
ABC Celebs: Shannyn Sossamon
Bomis 1: Shannyn Sossamon
Bomis 2: Shannyn Sossamon
Star Pages: Shannyn Sossamon
Top Celeb Pages: Shannyn Sossamon



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.