Shania Twain
Shania Twain | Shania Twain Nude |

| Shania Twain Photos |

Birth Name: Eilleen Regina Edwards

Date of Birth: August 28, 1965

Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario Canada

Occupation: Singer

Height: 5' 4"

Shania Twain Biography

Shania Twain was born Eilleen Regina Edwards, on August 28, 1965, in Ontario, Canada. Her parents, Clarence and Sharon, separated when Twain was 2 years old and when she was 6, her mother remarried Jerry Twain, who legally adopted her. Her surname was then legally changed to Twain.

As a young girl, Twain started singing in clubs and bars to help with her family's financial troubles. At the age of 13, she was invited to perform on CBC television's Tommy Hunter Show. Once Twain hit high school, she became the lead singer for a band called Longshot which covered Top 40 music.

Jerry and Sharon Twain died in a car accident in 1987 when Twain was 22 years old. She then made her siblings her top priority and took her two younger brothers, Mark and Darryl, and sister Carrie-Ann to Huntsville, Ontario, where she supported them by performing at a local resort. In 1991, an entertainment lawyer from Nashville, Tennessee heard Twain perform and invited her to record a demo tape. That same year, she signed her first recording contract with Richard Frank of Mercury Nashville Records. It was then that she changed her name to Shania which is an Ojibwa word meaning "I'm on my way." Twain's adoptive father was a full-blooded Ojibwa native from Timmins, Ontario, and Twain took on her new name in his memory.

Twain's debut self-titled album was released in 1993, and although it wasn't a major hit, it performed respectably in the United States, launching two minor hit singles, "What Made You Say That" and "Dance With the One That Brought You." The album was more successful in Europe and Country Music Television Europe named her Rising Video Star of the Year.

Shortly after the release of Shania Twain, the singer met and fell in love with Robert John "Mutt" Lange, a hard rock producer known for his work with AC/DC, Def Leppard, Foreigner, and the Cars. Lange had been wanting to move into country music for a while, and after hearing Twain's debut album, he decided to get in contact with her with the intention of working on an album. By the end of the year, the pair had married and begun working on her second record. The two either wrote or co-wrote all the material that formed The Woman in Me.

The Woman in Me was released in the spring of 1995. The record produced three #1 singles: "Any Man of Mine," "(If You're Not in It for Love) I'm Outta Here!," and "No One Needs to Know." By the beginning of 1996, The Woman in Me had sold over six million copies and broken the record for the most weeks spent at #1 on the country charts. Before the end of 1996, the album sold another three million copies.

Twain's next album, Come On Over, was released in 1997. The album features her singles "You're Still the One," "Man! I Feel Like a Woman!," "That Don't Impress Me Much," and "From This Moment On," all of which reached some pop cross-over success as well as being widely successful in the country music scene. She spent the next two years touring around the world promoting the album, and Come On Over eventually sold 39 million copies worldwide, making it the biggest-selling album of all time by a female artist, the biggest-selling country album of all time, and the #6 selling album of all time.

After the success of Come on Over, Twain revealed she was suffering from exhaustion, and had decided to take a two year break. During this break, she had her first child, a son named Eja (pronounced Asia) in August 2001. After the break, Twain went back into the studio, and recorded her fourth album titled Up!, which was released in November 2002, and she toured again to promote it. The double album featured 19 songs mixed for a pop sound and the same 19 songs mixed for a country sound. Up! debuted at #1 on the Billboard albums chart, selling 874,000 copies in the first week, and to date over 17 million copies worldwide.

In 2004, she released Shania Twain - Greatest Hits, with three new tracks. It sold over 3.5 million copies in the U.S., and over 7.5 Million worldwide. The album features guest singers Billy Currington and Mark McGrath.

Twain currently lives in Switzerland with her husband, Robert John Lange and their son, Eja. She and her husband recently purchased land in New Zealand, where they plan to build a house.
Shania Twain Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Shania Twain
Babe Invasion: Shania Twain
TeraBabes: Shania Twain
Babe Mania: Shania Twain
ABC Celebs: Shania Twain
Blazin Beauties: Shania Twain
Shania Twain at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Shania Twain
Star Fool: Shania Twain
Star Pages: Shania Twain
Top Celebrity Pages: Shania Twain



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.