Sarah Silverman
Sarah Silverman | Sarah Silverman Nude |

| Sarah Silverman Photos |

Birth Name: Sarah Kate Silverman

Date of Birth: December 1, 1970

Place of Birth: Bedford, New Hampshire, USA

Occupation: Stand-up comedian/Actress

Height: 5' 7"

Best Known For: The Sarah Silverman Program

Sarah Silverman Biography

Sarah Silverman was born on December 1, 1970, in Bedford, New Hampshire, to Donald and Beth Ann Silverman. She has three sisters: Susan Silverman, a feminist rabbi, Laura Silverman, an actress, and Jody Silverman, a screenwriter. Silverman attended New York University for one year, but left to concentrate on her stand-up career.

Silverman began doing stand-up comedy when she was in high school, and at 17, she performed her first stand-up act at Stitches in Boston. She after she was making frequent open mic appearances in Manhattan, which led to regular comedy gigs and tours around the country. While on the road, she was spotted by scouts for Saturday Night Live, and at 22, Silverman was writing and performing as a featured player in the 1993-94 season of the show. She was fired after one season.

After Saturday Night Live, Silverman returned to performing stand-up, and picked up a few acting gigs. Between 1996 and 1998 she appeared in episodes of Seinfeld, Star Trek: Voyager, The Naked Truth and had a reoccurring stint as writer Wendy Traston on The Larry Sanders Show. She also made appearances on the HBO sketch comedy show Mr. Show with Bob and David.

Silverman made her film debut in Who’s the Caboose? in 1997, a mockumentary revolving around the television industry during pilot season. The following year she had small roles in There’s Something About Mary and Bullworth. In 1999, she was seen in The Bachelor with Renee Zellweger.

In 2001, Silverman won the part of Alison Kaiser on the television series Greg the Bunny, and made appearances on the big screen in Evolution and Heartbreakers. In 2003, she played the demanding girlfriend of Mike White's character in the Jack Black comedy School of Rock. That same year she signed a contract with HBO to write, produce and star in her own comedy special airing in late 2003. Unfortunately, the show never made it to air.

Next, Silverman was seen in episodes of HBO's Entourage in 2004 and Pilot Season in the 2004-2005 season. She also voiced characters on the animated series Drawn Together and American Dad in 2004.

In 2005, Silverman released her film Jesus is Magic, which features her stand-up act spliced with videos to her comedic songs and skits. That same year she appeared in The Aristocrats, and shinned in the film with her rendition of the aristocrats joke. Also in 2005, Silverman had a brief turn as a TV producer in the big screen adaptation of the Broadway sensation Rent. In 2006, Silverman was seen in School for Scoundrels alongside Jon Heder and Billy Bob Thornton.

In February 2007, she starred in her own comedy show, The Sarah Silverman Program, on Comedy Central. The show proved to be a ratings success, scoring the highest premiere ratings that a Comedy Central show had in three years, with 1.81 million viewers and the highest 18–49 rating of the night on cable. The show's second season aired in fall of 2007.

Silverman has been dating Jimmy Kimmel since 2002, and has appeared on his show, Jimmy Kimmel Live, in a number of sketches, as well as a guest promoting her various projects.
Sarah Silverman Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Sarah Silverman
TeraBabes: Sarah Silverman
Babe Mania: Sarah Silverman
Babe Invasion: Sarah Silverman
VIP Beauties: Sarah Silverman
Star Fool: Sarah Silverman
Star Pages: Sarah Silverman
Top Celebrity Pages: Sarah Silverman


"I'm not going to make fun of Jimmy anymore because he might withhold his tiny penis from me."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.