Sarah Shahi
Sarah Shahi | Sarah Shahi Nude |

| Sarah Shahi Photos |

Birth Name: Aahoo Jahansouzshahi

Date of Birth: January 10, 1980

Place of Birth: Euless, Texas, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 4"

Best Known For: Playing Carmen on The L Word

Sarah Shahi Biography

Sarah Shahi was born on January 10, 1980, in Euless, Texas. Her father is of Persian decent, and her mother is Spanish. She attended Southern Methodist University and was a Dallas Cowboys Cheerleader. She appeared on the cover of their 2000 swimsuit calendar. Shahi was also a beauty queen during her teen years, and she won the Miss Fort Worth USA pageant in 1997.

While working as an extra on the set of Dr. T and the Women, she met director Robert Altman, who encouraged her to move to Hollywood. She moved to Los Angeles in 2000, and received several one time guest appearances as well as reoccurring roles in television shows, including Alias, Dawson's Creek, ER and Frasier.

In 2003, she won a small role in the comedy Old School, starring Will Farrell and Luke Wilson. In 2005, she was seen in the romantic comedy A Lot Like Love, starring Amanda Peet and Ashton Kutcher. That same year, she landed the role that would be her claim-to-fame. She joined the cast of the Showtime series The L Word for the show's second season, playing DJ Carmen de la Pica Morales. Shahi was a key character through the show's third season.

In 2006, Shahi was seen in the drama Damages, the Christopher Guest mockumentary, For Your Consideration, in the comedy, The Dog Problem, and in a reoccurring role on the TV series, Teachers. In 2007, she appeared in AmericanEast, a drama about a man who opens an authentic Middle Eastern restaurant with his Jewish best friend, and landed a reoccurring role on the series Life, and was seen in an episode of The Sopranos.

In 2008, Shahi is set to appear in the drama, Shades of Ray, and the comedy, The Adventures of Beatle Boyin.
Sarah Shahi Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Sarah Shahi
TeraBabes: Sarah Shahi
Babe Invasion: Sarah Shahi
Babe Mania: Sarah Shahi
ABC Celebs: Sarah Shahi
VIP Beauties: Sarah Shahi
Star Fool: Sarah Shahi
Gimme Sarah Shahi
Star Pages: Sarah Shahi
Top Celebrity Pages: Sarah Shahi



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.