Rose Byrne
Rose Byrne

| Rose Byrne Nude |

| Rose Byrne Photos |

Birth Name: Rose Judith Esther Byrne

Date of Birth: July 24, 1979

Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 6¼"

Best Known For: Troy, Wicker Park

Rose Byrne Biography

Rose Byrne was born on July 24, 1979, in Australia. She is of Irish and Scottish decent and is the youngest of four children (siblings are George, born 1976, Alice, born 1973 and Lucy, born 1972) of her parents, Robin and Jane.

Byrne began acting when she was just 8 years old, when she joined the Australian Theatre for Young People. Byrne landed her first professional acting job when she was 13 when she was cast in the film, Dallas Doll in 1994. Byrne then starred in the night soap opera Echo Point in 1995, but the show was cancelled after just six months. After the show's end, Byrne focused on finishing school and took a break from acting.

In 1999, Byrne picked up acting again with a leading role in the critically acclaimed independent feature Two Hands, co-starring Heath Ledger. The crime-comedy about a small-time gangster in big-time trouble was a surprise entry in the 1999 Sundance Film Festival and won a few Film Critics of Australia awards, though none for Byrne. That same year, she was seen in My Mother Frank, a drama about a mother attending the same college as her son.

In 2000, Byrne won the Volpi Cup for Best Female Performance at the 2000 Venice International Film Festival for her performance in The Goddess of 1967. This film was key in giving Byrne positive attention as a serious actress, which opened a lot of doors for her.

In 2002, Byrne won a small role in George Lucas' Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones, playing Dorme, handmaiden to Senator Padmé Amidala (played by Natalie Portman). That same year, Byrne was seen in I Capture The Castle, a romantic comedy set in an English castle in the 1930’s. In 2003, Byrne appeared in the modern noir directed by Matt Dillon City of Ghosts.

2004 was Byrne's breakout year, with a significant role in the Brad Pitt feature Troy, and in a starring role in the romantic thriller Wicker Park, which also featured her Troy co-star, Diane Kruger, Josh Hartnett, and Matthew Lillard. The following year, she was seen in the television version of Casanova, and in 2006, she appeared in Marie Antoinette starring Kirsten Dunst.

In 2007, Byrne appeared alongside an all-star cast in The Dead Girl, had starring roles in the sci-fi thriller, Sunshine, and the sequel sci-fi thriller 28 Weeks Later... Also in 2007, she also picked up a main role in the television series Damages. In 2008, she will star opposite Hugo Weaving in The Tender Hook.
Rose Byrne Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Rose Byrne
Babe Invasion: Rose Byrne
TeraBabes: Rose Byrne
Babe Mania: Rose Byrne
VIP Beauties: Rose Byrne
Star Fool: Rose Byrne
Bomis: Rose Byrne
Star Pages: Rose Byrne
Top Celebrity Pages: Rose Byrne



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.