Robin Wright Penn
Robin Wright Penn | Robin Wright Penn Nude |

| Robin Wright Penn Photos |

Birth Name: Robin Virginia Gayle Wright

Date of Birth: April 8, 1966

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 6"

Measurements: 33-24-34

Best Known For: The Princess Bride, Forest Gump

Robin Wright Penn Biography

Robin Wright Penn was born on April 8, 1966, in Dallas, Texas, and she was raised in southern California, with her brother Richard. Her father, Freddie Gayle Wright was a pharmaceutical executive and her mother, Gayle Gaston, was an Independent Executive National Sales Director for Mary Kay. Wright's parents divorced in 1968.

Wright began modeling at 14, traveling to Paris and Japan for photo shoots. After graduated from Taft High School in Los Angeles, Wright decided she wanted to pursue a professional acting career.

After her television debut in two episodes of The Yellow Rose, Wright won her first big role playing Kelly Capwell on the daytime soap opera Santa Barbara, from 1984 to 1988. She was nominated twice for an Emmy Award. During her time on the soap, Wright was offered the lead female role in The Princess Bride, but she was still bound to the show through contract. In order to be granted time away from the show to film the movie, Wright agreed to add nine months to her soap contract. Her sacrifice paid off when she was shot into stardom after The Princess Bride hit theaters.

After the excitement of her breakout film died down, Wright appeared in The Playboys in 1992, playing a woman in Northern Ireland caught in a love triangle with Aidan Quinn and Albert Finney. Next, she won a supporting role alongside Robin Williams in 1992's Toys, followed by an praised performance as Jenny in the Academy Award winning film Forest Gump starring Tom Hanks. She earned a Golden Globe nomination and a Screen Actors Guild nomination for Best Supporting Actress for the role.

In 1995, Wright appeared in The Crossing Guard which was written and directed by her future husband, Sean Penn. The following year she was seen in the lead role in Moll Flanders, a film based on the Daniel Defoe novel of the same name, about the fortunes of an 18th Century Englishwoman searching for love and happiness. In 1997, Wright starred with her husband Sean Penn and John Travolta in the drama She's So Lovely. She acted alongside her husband the following year in Hurlyburly, which also featured Kevin Spacey, Meg Ryan, and Anna Paquin.

In 1999, Wright co-starred with Kevin Costner in the romance Message in a Bottle. The following year, Wright appeared in a lead role in M. Night Shyamalan's comic book like thriller Unbreakable, also starring Samuel L. Jackson and Bruce Willis. In 2001, she acted with an all-star cast in The Pledge, directed by Sean Penn, and in 2002, she gave an acclaimed performance in the novel-adapted film White Oleander.

In 2003, Wright starred in the limited release musical comedy The Singing Detective with Robert Downey Jr., Mel Gibson, Katie Holmes, and Adrien Brody. The next year she gave a stunning performance in the indie film A Home at the End of the World alongside Colin Farrell. In 2005, Wright was seen in the award winning mini series Empire Falls. In 2006, she teamed up with Juliette Binoche and Jude Law in the drama Breaking and Entering, and in 2007, she was seen in animated form in Beowulf.

In 2008, Wright will appear in numerous films, including the comedy What Just Happened?, the thriller State of Play, a film based on the BBC mini-series of the same title, and in a currently untitled biopic about author Ernest Hemingway played by James Gandolfini.

Wright married actor/director/writer Sean Penn on April 27, 1996. They have two children together: a daughter, Dylan Frances (born April 13, 1991), and a son, Hopper Jack (August 6, 1993). Wright and Penn announced their split and plans for divorce on December 27, 2007.
Robin Wright Penn Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Robin Wright Penn
Babe Invasion: Robin Wright Penn
TeraBabes: Robin Wright Penn
Babe Mania: Robin Wright Penn
ABC Celebs: Robin Wright Penn
VIP Beauties: Robin Wright Penn
Star Fool: Robin Wright Penn
Star Pages: Robin Wright Penn
Top CelebPages: Robin Wright Penn



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.