Rihanna

| Rihanna Nude |

| Rihanna Photos |

Birth Name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty

Date of Birth: February 20, 1988

Place of Birth: Saint Michael, Barbados

Occupation: Singer

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: Her 2005 single "Pon de Replay," her 2006 single "SOS," and her 2007 single "Umbrella" featuring Jay-Z

Rihanna Biography

Robyn Rihanna Fenty, the singer now known as Rihanna, was born on February 20, 1988, in Barbados. Rihanna was raised by her parents, Ronald and Monica Fenty, and she has two younger brothers, Rorrey and Rajad. Rihanna attended Charles F. Broome Memorial School for her elementary school years and then a public Barbados school for junior high and high school. In junior high, she formed a singing group with two of her friends. In 2004, she won her school's beauty pageant and sang Mariah Carey's "Hero" in a school talent show.

When Rihanna was 15 years old, a friend introduced her to music producer Evan Rogers, who happened to be visiting Barbados with his wife. He saw that Rihanna had talent and he told his partner, Carl Sturken, about her. Together they helped Rihanna record demo CDs and distribute them to recording companies all over the United States. Eventually one of her CDs ended up in the hands of famous rapper Jay-Z, who signed her to Def Jam Records.

Rihanna's debut album, Music of the Sun, was released in August 2005. Her single "Pon de Replay" reached #2 in the United States, the UK and Europe, and #1 in New Zealand. The album reached the top 10 in the U.S. and Canada, and reached platinum status. The album was further popularized when Rihanna toured with Gwen Stefani.

Rihanna released her second album, A Girl Like Me, in April 2006. Her single "SOS" reached #1 in the U.S., Europe and Australia, while the album made it to #5 in the U.S. and #4 in the UK.

Rihanna's third album, Good Girl Gone Bad, was released in June 2007. She collaborated with Ne-Yo, Stargate, Justin Timberlake and Timbaland to produce an album with a fresh sound. Her single "Umbrella" featuring Jay-Z reached #1 all over the world, and the album achieved gold status.

Due to her success in the music industry, Rihanna has signed a number of endorsement deals. In 2006, she penned a deal with Nike, who later used her song "SOS" in advertisements. She signed a contract with Clinique cosmetics and recorded a song titled "Just Be Happy" which was used to promote their fragrance called Happy. She also participates in ads for J.C. Penney and teamed up with Nicole Scherzinger of the Pussycat Dolls to record a song titled "Winning Women" for Secret deodorant.
Rihanna Links

TeraBabes: Rihanna
Babe Mania: Rihanna
VIP Beauties: Rihanna
Star Pages: Rihanna
Bomis: Rihanna
Top Celebrity Pages: Rihanna



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.