Rachel Weisz
Rachel Weisz

| Rachel Weisz Nude |

| Rachel Weisz Photos |

Birth Name: Rachel Weisz (pronounced Vice)

Date of Birth: March 7, 1971

Place of Birth: London, England, UK

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 7"

Best Known For: The Mummy

Rachel Weisz Biography

Rachel Weisz was born on March 7, 1971, in London, England. Her mother, Edith Weisz, is an Austrian psychoanalyst and her father, George Weisz, is a Hungarian inventor.

Weisz attended North London Collegiate School and Trinity Hall, Cambridge. While in college, she appeared in various student productions, and co-founded a student drama group called Cambridge Talking Tongues. The group won a Guardian Student Drama Award at the Edinburgh Festival for an improvised piece called Slight Possession. Weisz then starred on stage in the Sean Mathias revival of Noel Coward's Design For Living. It was a role that won her a vote for Most Promising Newcomer by the London Critics' Circle.

Weisz soon moved on to television, where she starred in the made-for-TV movie Dirtysomething and the BBC miniseries The Scarlet and the Black, both in 1993. That same year, she was then seen in the series Inspector Morse. In 1994, she appeared in the made-for-TV movies White Goods and Seventeen.

In 1995, Weisz landed the film role of a junior executive in the science-fiction film Death Machine. That same year, she was seen in Chain Reaction, co-starring Keanu Reeves and Morgan Freeman. In 1996, she appeared in Bernardo Bertolucci's Stealing Beauty. She followed this work with more English films including Swept from the Sea, The Land Girls, and Michael Winterbottom's I Want You.

Weisz was launched into international fame after appearing in the lead female role in 1999 hit, The Mummy. That same year, she played a Hungarian Jewish woman in Sunshine, also starring Ralph Fiennes. In 2000, she starred in Beautiful Creatures, and co-starred with Joseph Fiennes and Jude Law in the WWII Battle of Stalingrad film, Enemy at the Gates.

She appeared alongside Toni Collette and Hugh Grant in About a Boy in 2002, and opposite John Cusack in Runaway Jury the following year. In 2005, she appeared in the comic book film, Constantine with Keanu Reeves. That same year, she again teamed up with Ralph Fiennes when she appeared in the political drama, The Constant Gardener. For this role, she won the 2006 Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress, the 2006 Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress and the 2006 Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role.

Weisz continued to act on stage in roles including, Catherine in a London production of Tennessee Williams' Suddenly Last Summer and Evelyn in Neil LaBute's The Shape of Things at the Almeida Theatre (also film).

In 2006, Weisz will star in The Fountain, written and directed by her fiancé, Darren Aronofsky. In the same year, she plans to star in a New York production of August Strindberg's Miss Julie. In 2007, she is set to appear in My Blueberry Nights and The Colossus with Susan Sarandon, Ian McKellen, and Colin Firth.

Weisz is engaged to American filmmaker Darren Aronofsky. They have one son, Henry Chance, born on May 31, 2006.
Rachel Weisz Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Rachel Weisz
TeraBabes: Rachel Weisz
Babe Invasion: Rachel Weisz
Babe Mania: Rachel Weisz
VIP Beauties: Rachel Weisz
ABC Celebs: Rachel Weisz
Blazin Beauties: Rachel Weisz
Rachel Weisz at Famous Beauties
Star Fool: Rachel Weisz
Celebrity Castle: Rachel Weisz
Bomis 1: Rachel Weisz
Bomis 2: Rachel Weisz
Star Pages: Rachel Weisz
Top Celebrity Pages: Rachel Weisz


"I never want to have to think about my work in terms of what people on the internet are going to do with it."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.