Rachel McAdams
Rachel McAdams

| Rachel McAdams Nude |

| Rachel McAdams Photos |

Birth Name: Rachel MacAdams

Date of Birth: October 7, 1978

Place of Birth: London, Ontario, Canada

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 5"

Best Known For: Mean Girls, The Notebook

Rachel McAdams Biography

Rachel McAdams was born on October 7, 1978, in London, Ontario, but grew up in nearby St. Thomas. Her father, Lance, is a truck driver, and her mother, Sandra, is a nurse. She has a younger sister, Kayleen, and younger brother, Daniel.

At the age of 4, McAdams began competing in figure skating. After years of pressure from competition and her mother, the sport soon wore the young McAdams out. She would travel to nearby Stratford to attend local theater and soon developed an interest in acting. By the age of 13, her focus had turned to acting and she was performing in Shakespearean productions in summer theater camp.

McAdams won her first acting award in 1995 for her role in I Live In A Little Town, a high school play that was featured in the Ontario Showcase of the Sears Drama Festival. After gaining valuable skills and experience in high school performances, McAdams attended York University where she performed in numerous student films and stage productions. She graduated with honors with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in theater.

McAdams made her first on screen performance on the Disney show The Famous Jett Jackson (1998-2002) as Hannah, the bulimic older sister of one of the main characters. She went on to star in several movies-of-the-week, including Guilt By Association (2002), the first original movie to be produced by Court TV. McAdams also had a starring role in Shotgun Love Dolls (2001), a pilot shot for the music network that ultimately collected dust on the shelf. Her feature debut came with My Name is Tanino (2001), a comedy helmed by Italian director Paolo Virzi, about a young, carefree Italian who chases an American tourist (McAdams) to the U.S. after their romantic liaison in his hometown. A breakout role in the Canadian feature Perfect Pie (2002) helped cement McAdams as an acting force to be reckoned with—her performance as the best friend of a small town girl who makes it big won her a nomination for a Genie Award, Canada’s equivalent to the Oscar.

After a successful stint in Canada’s entertainment industry, McAdams set her sights on Hollywood. She had a large role in the film The Hot Chick (2002), alongside Rob Schneider, but her career really took off when she starred as Regina George, "queen-bee" and the resident bitch of her school, in the 2004 hit Mean Girls written by Saturday Night Live veteran Tina Fey.

In 2004, McAdams followed Mean Girls with the film adaptation of Nicholas Sparks' novel The Notebook, alongside Ryan Gosling, whom she began dating during filming. The couple split in 2007.

In 2005, she played Owen Wilson's love interest in the hit comedy Wedding Crashers. That same year, she starred in the suspense thriller Red Eye as Lisa Reisert, a young woman held captive aboard a red-eye jet. Her next role was in the comedy The Family Stone where she starred alongside Diane Keaton, Craig T. Nelson, Sarah Jessica Parker, Dermot Mulroney, Luke Wilson and Claire Danes.

In 2008, McAdams will appear in romantic crime drama, Married Life, with Pierce Brosnan and Chris Cooper, The Lucky Ones, a drama about soldiers returning from Iraq, the sci-fi romance The Time Traveler's Wife, and State of Play alongside an all-star cast.
Rachel McAdams Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Rachel McAdams
TeraBabes: Rachel McAdams
Babe Invasion: Rachel McAdams
Famous Beauties: Rachel McAdams
Babe Mania: Rachel McAdams
ABC Celebs: Rachel McAdams
VIP Beauties: Rachel McAdams
Star Fool: Rachel McAdams
Rachel McAdams On Babe West
Bomis: Rachel McAdams
Star Pages: Rachel McAdams
Top Celeb Pages: Rachel Mcadams



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.