Rachel Bilson
Rachel Bilson

| Rachel Bilson Nude |

| Rachel Bilson Photos |

Birth Name: Rachel Sarah Bilson

Date of Birth: August 25, 1981

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 4"

Best Known For: The O.C.

Rachel Bilson Biography

Rachel Bilson was born in Los Angeles, California on August 25, 1981. She was born into a show business family. Her father is writer/director/producer Danny Bilson. Her grandfather, Bruce Bilson, is a film director. Her great-grandfather, George Bilson, was the head of the trailer department at RKO Pictures,and her great-grandmother, Hattie, was a screenwriter. Bilson's parents divorced when she was young, and her father married actress Heather Medway in 1997. They had a daughter together, Bilson's half sister, Hattie (born December 19, 2001).

Bilson attended Walter Reed Middle School and graduated from Notre Dame High School in 1999. While in high school, she appeared in productions of Bye Bye Birdie, Once Upon a Mattress, and The Crucible.

Bilson's career began at age 7 when her parents helped her get her first role in the film, The Wrong Guys. She continued to attend audition during her years at Notre Dame High School, and she received a part in the seven-episode miniseries, Human Target. It was a small part, but it helped Bilson realize that acting was something she wanted to do full-time. After she graduated, she hired an agent and soon appeared in several commercials, including advertisements for Raisin Bran and Pepto-Bismol. In early 2003, she appeared in episodes of Buffy the Vampire Slayer, 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter, and in the short film, Unbroken.

Bilson next was cast in the roll she is now famous for on The O.C., which debuted in August of 2003. Her character, Summer Roberts, was initially intended to appear in only a few episodes, but she was offered a contract Bilson's on-screen romance with Seth Cohen (Adam Brody) became a noted aspect of the series. She was added to the opening credits in the episode, "The Countdown." Bilson remained on the series until 2007, when it ended after four seasons.

After meeting on set, Bilson began dating her The O.C. co-star, Adam Brody in 2003. In 2004, the two were rumored to be engaged, but in late 2006, Bilson and Brody split.

At the end of 2006, Bilson starred opposite Zach Braff and Jacinda Barrett in the romantic comedy, The Last Kiss. In 2007, she guest starred on two episodes of Chuck, and in 2008, she will be seen in the sci-fi thriller, Jumper, with Samuel L. Jackson and Hayden Christensen.
Rachel Bilson Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Rachel Bilson
TeraBabes: Rachel Bilson
Babe Invasion: Rachel Bilson
Babe Mania: Rachel Bilson
ABC Celebs: Rachel Bilson
VIP Beauties: Rachel Bilson
Star Fool: Rachel Bilson
Bomis: Rachel Bilson
Star Pages: Rachel Bilson
Top Celebrity Pages: Rachel Bilson


"I love the fact that we play people who are not like us at all and we can just go crazy at work and then be very normal after filming."


"I'm a pretty good conversationalist and I like meeting new people."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.