Paz Vega
Paz Vega | Paz Vega Nude |

| Paz Vega Photos |

Birth Name: Paz Campos Trigo

Date of Birth: January 2, 1976

Place of Birth: Seville, Andalucía, Spain

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: Playing Flor Moreno, the extramarital love interest of Adam Sandler in Spanglish and the lead in the Spanish film Sex and Lucia

Paz Vega Biography

Paz Vega was born Paz Campos Trigo and later took on her grandmother's name, Vega for acting. She was raised in Spain and attended Centro Andaluz de Teatro stage school studying acting for two years and journalism for two more, before she dropping out to pursue a full time acting career. After leaving school, she moved to Madrid, Spain and began auditioning for acting jobs.

Vega started her career by appearing in three episodes of the Spanish series Menudo es mi Padre in 1997. She appeared in two other series' that same year, Más Que Amigos and Compañeros, and in 1999 she landed a film role in Zapping. The same year she won a small role in the the film I Will Survive, (Sobreviviré) which also featured Emma Suarez, Juan Diego Botto and a cameo from Boy George.

Vega landed her claim-to-fame role in the Spanish sitcom 7 Vidas, which has been compared to the hit US series Friends. Vega left the show after two seasons, but made guest appearances through 2006. Filmmaker Mateo Gil saw Vega on 7 Vidas, and then cast her in a significant role in his film Nadie Conoce a Nadie (Nobody Knows Anybody), a psychological thriller.

In 2001, Vega appeared in Solo Mia playing Angela, an abused wife who takes matters into her own hands after friends and police fail to help. She was nominated for that year's Best Actress Goya (Spain’s Academy Award equivalent) for her performance. That same year Vega's fame went global when she was seen in the lead in Sex and Lucia, playing a waitress, Lucia in the romantic drama. Vega won a Goya for Best New Actress for her performance.

In 2002, director Pedro Almodovar cast Vega in a small role in his film Talk To Her, an Oscar-winning drama about new friendship in the midst of unrequited love. Next, Vega appeared in The Other Side of the Bed in 2003, the year’s highest-grossing film in Spain. That same year, she appeared in the lead role in Carmen, which was also highly successful in Spain.

In 2004, Vega appeared in her first English-language film Spanglish, playing the Spanish speaking housekeeper and love interest of Adam Sandler, though he is married to Tea Leoni in the film. Vega received high praise from critics for her performance, though the film as a whole received mixed reviews.

In 2006, Vega was seen in Los Borgia which was released in Spain, and the thriller Fade to Black. In late 2006, she appeared in another US film, 10 Items or Less alongside Morgan Freeman, and the drama Teresa, el cuerpo de Cristo. In 2007, Vega will appear in La Masseria delle allodole and the musical film Dare to Love Me with Shakira.

Vega married Orson Salazar, a Venezuelan man she met on vacation on a Spanish island, in 2002. They have one son together, Orson (born 5/2/07).
Paz Vega Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Paz Vega
Babe Invasion: Paz Vega
TeraBabes: Paz Vega
Babe Mania: Paz Vega
ABC Celebs: Paz Vega
Blazin Beauties: Paz Vega
Paz Vega at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Paz Vega
Star Fool: Paz Vega
Bomis 1: Paz Vega
Bomis 2: Paz Vega
Star Pages: Paz Vega
Top Celebrity Pages: Paz Vega


"I am only an actress when they say, 'action' and I stop being an actress when they say, 'cut'. I am a normal person outside of acting."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.