Parker Posey
Parker Posey | Parker Posey Nude |

| Parker Posey Photos |

Birth Name: Parker Christian Posey

Date of Birth: November 8, 1968

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 4"

Measurements: 33B-25-34

Best Known For: Superman Returns and Christopher Guest films

Parker Posey Biography

Parker Posey was born on November 8, 1968, in Baltimore, Maryland, to Christopher and Lynda Posey. Posey has one sibling, a twin brother, Chris, who is a lawyer. Soon after her birth, Posey and her family moved to Greenwood, Mississippi, where her mother worked as a chef and culinary instructor for the Viking Range Corporation, and her father, after coming back from the Vietnam War with long time friend Bill Pearson, opened a Chevrolet dealership named Posey Chevrolet in Laurel, Mississippi.

Posey attended high school at R. H. Watkins High School in Laurel, Mississippi. After graduating she attended the State University of New York at Purchase, where she was the roommate of ER actress Sherry Stringfield.

After completing school, Posey set out to find professional acting work. She soon landed a role on the daytime soap opera As the World Turns in 1991. She left the soap in 1992 to pursue a film career. After a handful of small roles in forgettable films, Parker won two roles in 1993 which helped boost her career: She appeared in the cult classic Dazed and Confused, and the hit comedy Coneheads with Dan Aykroyd.

In 2004, Posey appeared in six films, most notably in a supporting role in Sleep with Me and alongside an all-star cast in Mixed Nuts. The following year, she won her first starring role in the surprise hit comedy Party Girl, followed by a significant part in 1996's The Daytrippers, with Stanley Tucci and Hope Davis. 1996 was also the year that Posey was cast in the mockumentary film Waiting for Guffman, which would be the first of many Christopher Guest films in which she would appear. Next, she was seen in SubUrbia with Giovanni Ribisi, also in 1996.

In 1997, Posey garnered praise for her portrayal of a woman in love with her own brother, in the dramedy House of Yes. That same year she played an office working woman alongside Lisa Kudrow and Toni Collette, in Clockwatchers, followed by an appearance in the romantic comedy You've Got Mail in 1998.

In 2000, Posey teamed up with Christopher Guest again for his film Best in Show, a mockumentary about dog owners gearing up for a national dog show. She also voiced characters for The Simpsons and Futurama, as well as appearing in Scream 3, all in 2000. In 2001, Posey played an uptight woman in Jennifer Jason Leigh's Anniversary Party, and was seen in the music-themed comedy Josie and the Pussycats.

Posey had a small role in 2002's comedy The Sweetest Thing starring Cameron Diaz, Selma Blair and Christina Applegate, followed by her third Christopher Guest mockumentary, A Mighty Wind, in 2003. The next year Posey appeared in The Laws of Attraction and the third film in the Blade series Blade: Trinity. In 2005, Posey acted in only one film, the limited release romantic comedy Adam & Steve, but appeared in a number of films in 2006, including Superman Returns as the girlfriend of Lex Luthor, played by Kevin Spacey. That same year, she again joined up with the usual suspects for Christopher Guest's film For Your Consideration, as well as guest starring in four episodes of the popular show Boston Legal.

In 2007, Posey will appear in the romantic comedy Broken English, star in Spring Breakdown, and star in the musical Asphalt Beach.
Parker Posey Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Parker Posey
Babe Invasion: Parker Posey
TeraBabes: Parker Posey
Famous Beauties: Parker Posey
Babe Mania: Parker Posey
VIP Beauties: Parker Posey
ABC Celebs: Parker Posey
Star Fool: Parker Posey
Bomis: Parker Posey
Star Pages: Parker Posey
Top Celebrity Pages: Parker Posey



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.