Paris Hilton
Paris Hilton

| Paris Hilton Nude |

| Paris Hilton Photos |

Birth Name: Paris Whitney Hilton

Date of Birth: February 17, 1981

Place of Birth: New York, New York, USA

Occupation: Socialite/Model/Singer/Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: Her sex tape 1 Night in Paris and her reality TV show The Simple Life

Paris Hilton Biography

Paris Whitney Hilton was born February 17, 1981, in New York City. Her great-grandfather, Conrad Hilton, was the founder of the Hilton hotel chain. Her parents, Rick and Kathy Hilton, raised Paris, her younger sister, Nicky, and two brothers, Baron and Conrad, in Manhattan's Waldorf-Astoria, Beverly Hills and The Hamptons.

Hilton began modeling as a child, and after she graduated high school, she signed with Donald Trump's modeling agency, T Management. Hilton has also worked with Ford Models in New York, Models 1 Agency in London, Nous Model Management in Los Angeles, and Premier Model Management in London. She has appeared in numerous advertising campaigns, including Iceberg Vodka, GUESS, Tommy Hilfiger, Christian Dior, and Marciano. She has also appeared in several magazines, including Maxim, GQ, Vanity Fair, and Elle.

Hilton crept into the spotlight and became known as a socialite by dating high profile Hollywood stars and attending every party and event she could. Hilton has been romantically linked to Leonardo DiCaprio, Edward Furlong, Oscar de la Hoya, actor and Tommy Hilfiger model, Jason Shaw (to whom she was also engaged), Sum 41 lead singer Derek Whibley and Nick Carter of the Backstreet Boys. In May 2005, Hilton announced her engagement to Greek shipping heir Paris Latsis, though the couple called off the nuptials in October. She also dated Greek shipping fortune heir, Stavros Niarchos, on and off for a few years.

On her road to the top, Hilton began acting and her first notable film was a cameo appearance in Ben Stiller's fashion spoof, Zoolander. She went on to appear in Wonderland (2003), the big-screen adaptation of the Dr. Seuss classic, The Cat in the Hat (2003), Raising Helen (2004), House of Wax (2005), and Pledge This! (2006).

In addition to appearing on the big screen, Hilton became well known for her hit reality show, The Simple Life, co-starring Nicole Ritchie. The first season of the show documented the young starlets living on a farm. The show went on for 5 seasons, each with a new theme, taking the girls from the farm to camp to internships.

Just weeks before the debut of The Simple Life, a two-year-old sex tape featuring Hilton her ex-boyfriend, Rick Salomon, hit the internet. The tape was later released in edited form on DVD, and titled 1 Night in Paris. This, more than any other career move, gave Hilton the fame she had been seeking.

In addition to modeling and acting, Hilton founded Heiress Records, a sub-label of Warner Bros. Records, in 2004 and released her self-titled debut album, Paris, under that label in August 2006. Although the album reached #6 on the Billboard 200 for a week, its total sales were low. In July 2007, Hilton confirmed that she was working on a new album with producer Scott Storch.

Hilton is also an accomplished author. In late 2004, she released an autobiographical book, Confessions of an Heiress: A Tongue-in-Chic Peek Behind the Pose, co-written by Merle Ginsberg, which includes full color photographs of her and her advice on life as an heiress. The book became a New York Times bestseller. Hilton followed it up with a designer diary, also with Ginsberg, called Your Heiress Diary: Confess It All to Me.

In September 2006, Hilton was arrested for DUI, and she was put on probation. In February 2007, Hilton was caught driving with a suspended license and charged with violating her terms of her probation. In May 2007, she was sentenced to 45 days in jail, however, her sentence was later reduced to 23 days. Hilton reported to the Century Regional Detention Facility in Lynwood, California, on the night of June 3, after attending the 2007 MTV Movie Awards earlier that evening. After serving three days in jail, Hilton was released early for health reasons, and ordered to finish her sentence, by spending 40 days under house arrest. Hilton was sent back to jail that same day, however, to finish her original sentence, due to a ruling by her judge. Hilton remained in jail for 23 days and was released on June 26, 2007.

Hilton was set to inherit a share of the Hilton fortune, but in late 2007, her grandfather, Barron Hilton, announced that he was leaving 97% of his money to charity. The heiress is now set to pick up a significantly smaller chunk of change.
Paris Hilton Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Paris Hilton
TeraBabes: Paris Hilton
Babe Invasion: Paris Hilton
Babe Mania: Paris Hilton
ABC Celebs: Paris Hilton
Blazin Beauties: Paris Hilton
Paris Hilton at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Paris Hilton
Star Fool: Paris Hilton
Paris Hilton On Babe West
Bomis: Paris Hilton
Star Pages: Paris Hilton
Top Celebrity Pages: Paris Hilton



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.