Nicole Richie
Nicole Richie | Nicole Richie Nude |

| Nicole Richie Photos |

Birth Name: Nicole Camille Escovedo

Date of Birth: September 21, 1981

Place of Birth: Berkeley, California, USA

Occupation: Socialite/Reality TV Star/Actress/Singer

Height: 5' 2"

Best Known For: Starring in the reality TV show The Simple Life with Paris Hilton, and for being the adopted daughter of musician Lionel Richie.

Nicole Richie Biography

Nicole Richie was born on September 21, 1981, in Berkeley, California. Her biological father is commonly thought to be Afro-Latino musician Pete Escovedo, but Richie has denied it and has said that her biological father was a drummer and her biological mother was a backstage assistant, both worked for Lionel Richie. When Richie was 3 years old, Lionel and his wife Brenda Harvey-Richie informally adopted her, and when she was 9, they legally completed the adoption. Her godfather is Michael Jackson.

Richie grew up as the best friend of fellow socialite Paris Hilton. The pair attended The Buckley School together, an independent day school located in Los Angeles, California. Richie graduated from Montclair College Prep School and then attended the University of Arizona for two years.

Richie and Hilton star together in the reality television series The Simple Life. The show first aired in 2003, following the girls for one month as they lived with a family in the rural community of Altus, Arkansas. The first season of the show was a big hit and the girls went on to film Simple Life: Road Trip, The Simple Life: Interns, Simple Life: Til Death Do Us Part, and the fifth season Simple Life season 5 'Going to Camp!' aired in early 2007.

In April 2005, amid media reports that their friendship was in trouble, Paris Hilton, released a statement saying, "It's no big secret that Nicole and I are no longer friends. Nicole knows what she did, and that's all I'm ever going to say about it." A circulating rumor was the story that Richie had shown Hilton's sex tape at a party; though Richie denied this and claimed "There's nothing that really happened, we've just grown apart." Richie and Hilton reportedly reconciled after Hilton called Richie on her birthday in September 2006.

In addition to her reality television appearances, Richie has guest starred on several television shows, and made her film debut in 2005's Kids in America. She has also recorded a music album which has not yet been released, and she has modeled for Bongo Jeans and Jimmy Choo, and promotes Diet Dr. Pepper.

When she was younger, Richie became heavily involved in drugs, using marijuana, cocaine and heroin. She was arrested three times and was involved in five car accidents, two of them resulting in total losses of the vehicles. In February 2003, Richie was arrested in Malibu, California, and charged with possession of heroin and driving with a suspended license. That year she checked into a drug rehabilitation hospital.

On December 11, 2006, Richie was arrested and charged with driving under the influence on State Route 134, after several motorists reported that her vehicle had entered the SR134 freeway on the exit ramp, traveling in the wrong direction. Richie later admitted to using marijuana and Vicodin before the incident. July 27, 2007, she was sentenced to four days in jail, but served only 82 minutes before being released. A spokeswoman for the sheriff's department told People magazine that Richie "was released early due to overcrowding in the jail system. This is standard procedure for nonviolent offenders." Richie subsequently signed up for an 18-month SB 38 anti-drinking driver education program, according to papers filed with the Superior Court of California.

Starting in early 2005, Richie was overwhelmed with magazines and tabloids printing speculation stories about her having an eating disorder. Richie responded by saying, "I've always been really skinny. I just went through a heavier stage after rehab and during Simple Life 1. Now I have a trainer and the weight has gradually come off." Though she claims she does not have an eating disorder, she acknowledged that she was too thin and stated that she was on the path to gaining weight, in a Vanity Fair article in May 2006.

Richie DJ AM (Adam Goldstein) from 2004 to 2005. They were engaged for nine months before ending their relationship. Richie was also briefly linked with Brody Jenner of The Hills. She is currently engaged to Joel Madden of the band Good Charlotte. Richie and Madden expect their first child in January 2008.
Nicole Richie Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Nicole Richie
Babe Invasion: Nicole Richie
TeraBabes: Nicole Richie
Babe Mania: Nicole Richie
ABC Celebs: Nicole Richie
VIP Beauties: Nicole Richie
Star Fool: Nicole Richie
Blazin Beauties: Nicole Richie
Nicole Richie at Famous Beauties
Bomis: Nicole Richie
Star Pages: Nicole Richie
Top Celebrity Pages: Nicole Richie


"I went to the University of Arizona. I stopped because I went there for two years and I felt like I experienced college or whatever. I'm over it. I like Hollywood better."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.