Mischa Barton
Mischa Barton

| Mischa Barton Nude |

| Mischa Barton Photos |

Birth Name: Mischa Anne Barton

Date of Birth: January 24, 1986

Place of Birth: London, England, UK

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: Playing Marissa Cooper on The O.C.

Mischa Barton Biography

Mischa Barton was born on January 24, 1986, in London, England. Her father, Paul Barton, is English and her mother, Nuala Smith, is Irish. She has two sisters, Hania and Zoe. When Barton was 5 years old, she moved to New York City with her family. Barton graduated from the Professional Children's School in Manhattan in 2004.

Barton began her career early as a child fashion model; she was signed with Ford Modeling Agency. Barton began her acting career when she was just 9 years old, in a lead role in Slavs!, written by Tony Kushner, performed in New York. She participated in other stage productions, including the lead role in James Lapine's Twelve Dreams.

Barton transitioned from the stage to the small-screen with a recurring role on the daytime soap, All My Children in 1994. During this time, she was still receiving modeling work, appearing in campaigns for Calvin Klein and Vogue. In 1997, Mischa made her big-screen debut with the Sundance favorite, Lawn Dogs, in which she proved her acting skills and received much praise for her performance. Next, Barton won a small parts in 1999’s Notting Hill and M. Night Shyamalan's The Sixth Sense. In 2000, Barton played a young girl eager to lose her virginity in Skipped Parts starring Drew Barrymore, and in 2001 she was the shy, reserved roommate of lesbian lovers at a strict boarding school in Lost and Delirious.

Barton's big break came in 2003, when she landed the role of Marissa Cooper, on FOX's new series, The O.C. She was one of the first actors to be signed to the show, which quickly gained popularity and helped boost Barton's career. She left the show at the end of the third season.

Barton is scheduled to appear in three films in 2007; the romance WWII drama, Closing the Ring, Virgin Territory with Hayden Christensen, and the supernatural thriller Hexxx.
Mischa Barton Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Mischa Barton
TeraBabes: Mischa Barton
Babe Mania: Mischa Barton
Babe Invasion: Mischa Barton
VIP Beauties: Mischa Barton
Star Fool: Mischa Barton
Blazin Beauties: Mischa Barton
Mischa Barton at Famous Beauties
Bomis: Mischa Barton
Star Pages: Mischa Barton
Top Celebrity Pages: Mischa Barton



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.