Mira Sorvino
Mira Sorvino

| Mira Sorvino Nude |

| Mira Sorvino Photos |

Birth Name: Mira Katherine Sorvino

Date of Birth: September 28, 1967

Place of Birth: Tenafly, New Jersey, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 10"

Measurements: 34½-24-35

Best Known For: Mighty Aphrodite and Romy and Michele's High School Reunion

Mira Sorvino Biography

Mira Sorvino was born on September 28, 1967, in Tenafly, New Jersey. She is the daughter of actor Paul Sorvino and Lorraine Davis, a drama therapist for Alzheimer's patients. She has one brother, Michael, and one sister, Amanda, who is a playwright.

Sorvino attended Dwight Englewood High School in Englewood, New Jersey, before attending Harvard University, where she majored in Chinese and spent a year in Beijing. While in Asia, she spent much time researching and then writing a thesis paper on racial conflict in China. The paper earned her the Harvard Hoopes Prize for writing, and contributed to her graduating magna cum laude in 1989.

Sorvino's father did not want his children to become actors because he knew first hand the hardships of fame and being involved in the film industry. Yet, Sorvino seemed to have a passion for performing from a young age. As a girl, she and childhood friend Hope Davis, would write and perform plays for family and friends, and she later acted on stage in high school and college productions. In addition to her natural acting ability, Sorvino loves to sing. While at Harvard, she helped found the Harvard-Radcliffe Veritones, one of Harvard's premier co-ed a cappella groups.

After completing school, Sorvino moved to New York City to pursue a professional acting career. Between auditions she waited tables and worked at the Tribeca production company owned by Robert De Niro. Her first acting jobs were small television roles in the early 1990s. Her first film was the indie gangster picture Amongst Friends in 1993. In addition to playing the female lead, Sorvino also became the associate producer for the film. Though Amongst Friends was not blockbuster, it did garner Sorvino enough attention to win her two more film roles. In 1994, she was seen in Barcelona and Quiz Show with John Turturro and Ralph Fiennes.

In 1995, Sorvino caught the eye of Woody Allen, who cast her in the lead female role in his film Mighty Aphrodite, in which she played a prostitute. The film was a huge hit and so was Sorvino. Her excellent performance earned her an Oscar for Best Supporting Actress.

After her Oscar win, Sorvino appeared in 1996's Beautiful Girls, a film which helped boost the careers of other young talent including Natalie Portman. That same year, she played Marilyn Monroe in the television movie Norma Jean & Marilyn. In 1997, Sorvino teamed up with Lisa Kudrow to play the duo that drove the film Romy and Michele's High School Reunion to nationwide success. Sorvino played Romy, in this comedy about two ditzy but lovable California girls going to their 10 year high school reunion.

Also in 1997, Sorvino took on a more serious role in the horror flick Mimic, followed by 1998's thriller The Replacement Killers with Chow Yun-Fat. In 1999, she starred opposite Val Kilmer in the romantic drama At First Sight, which tells the story of a man who has surgery to regain his sight after his girlfriend urged him to do it. In 1999, Sorvino appeared in another thriller Summer of Sam which was Spike Lee's interpretation of a series of murders that occurred in New York City in 1977.

In 2000, Sorvino starred as Daisy Buchanan in the television movie The Great Gatsby, which was based on the novel of the same name written by F. Scott Fitzgerald. In 2002, she starred with Sophia Loren and Deborah Kara Unger in the story of three women who confront their pasts and end up changing their futures, in Between Strangers. The following year, Sorvino was seen in Gods and Generals which tells the tale of the rise and fall of war hero Stonewall Jackson.

In 2004, Sorvino starred opposite Robin Williams in The Final Cut, a sci-fi thriller which saw moderate box office success. In 2005, she received a Golden Globe nomination for her role as an Immigration and Customs Enforcement agent in the Lifetime film Human Trafficking. In 2007, Sorvino will be seen in the drama/thriller Reservation Road alongside Jennifer Connelly, Mark Ruffalo and Joaquin Phoenix. She will also appear in 2007's comedy Sweet Flame and 2008's Drama Multiple Sarcasms.

Sorvino married Christopher Backus on June 11, 2004, after meeting less than one year earlier. On November 3, 2004, Sorvino gave birth to their first child, a daughter, Mattea Angel. Their second child, a son, Johnny, was born May 29, 2006. Sorvino and her family currently reside in Los Angeles.
Mira Sorvino Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Mira Sorvino
Babe Invasion: Mira Sorvino
TeraBabes: Mira Sorvino
Babe Mania: Mira Sorvino
ABC Celebs: Mira Sorvino
Blazin Beauties: Mira Sorvino
VIP Beauties: Mira Sorvino
Star Fool: Mira Sorvino
Star Pages: Mira Sorvino
Bomis: Mira Sorvino
Top Celebrity Pages: Mira Sorvino



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.