Minnie Driver
Minnie Driver

| Minnie Driver Nude |

| Minnie Driver Photos |

Birth Name: Amelia Fiona J. Driver

Date of Birth: January 31, 1970

Place of Birth: London, England, United Kingdom

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 10"

Best Known For: Playing Matt Damon's girlfriend in Good Will Hunting

Minnie Driver Biography

Minnie Driver was born Amelia Fiona J. Driver on January 31, 1970, in London, England. She was raised in Barbados, but attended finishing schools in Paris and Grenoble, and attended Bedales school near Petersfield, Hampshire, England. She went on to study at the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Arts in London. Driver's sister, Kate Driver is a fashion model and producer.

Before breaking into the acting world, Driver pursued a career in music. She worked as a jazz singer and guitarist in London before forming a band called Puff, Rocks and Brown. The band seemed to be going places after the group signed a deal with Island Records, but ultimately failed to release any albums. Several years later, after achieving great success as an actress, Driver returned to her musical roots and released her debut album Everything I've Got In My Pocket in 2004.

Driver's acting career began in 1990 when she won a significant role in the television movie God on the Rocks. Over the next several years she appeared in numerous television guest spots and in 1994 she starred in the TV movie That Sunday opposite Alan Cumming. Driver's big break came in 1995 when she starred in the romantic drama Circle of Friends with Chris O'Donnell. Driver gained 25 pounds to play the homely Bernadette 'Benny' Hogan, the character which made her career and turned heads in her direction. After losing the extra pounds, Driver played a Russian country-western singer in the Bond movie GoldenEye in 1995.

In 1996, Driver was seen with an all-star cast in Sleepers, a crime thriller in which she plays a woman juggling her feelings for two men. In 1997, she appeared in her next big hit, Grosse Point Blank opposite John Cusack. The crime comedy brought driver back into the Hollywood spotlight, right before she appeared in her best-known role in Good Will Hunting. Driver received an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actress for her performance as Skylar, Matt Damon's love interest in the film.

In 1998, Driver was seen alongside Christian Slater and Morgan Freeman in Hard Rain, a crime film set in the midst of a terrible rain storm in a small town in Indiana. That same year, Driver starred in The Governess, playing a Jewish girl who goes to work for a family in Scotland and begins a secret affair with the father played by Tom Wilkinson.

In 1999, Driver switched to lighter material with an appearance in the romantic comedy An Ideal Husband with Cate Blanchett and Julianne Moore. Maintaining the romantic comedy theme, Driver was next seen in 2000's Return to Me opposite David Duchovny. Also in 2000, Driver played a beauty pageant contestant in the dramedy Beautiful, also featuring Joey Lauren Adams and Kathleen Turner.

After appearing in a handful of forgettable films, Driver played the girlfriend of Philip Seymour Hoffman in Owning Mahowny (2003), a film based on the life of obsessive gambler Dan Mahowny. Next, Driver played Lorraine Finster, Karen's nemesis, for the 2003-2004 season of Will & Grace. In 2004, she was seen as Carlotta Giudicelli in Joel Schumacher's film adaptation of The Phantom of the Opera.

In 2007, Driver was cast as Dahlia Malloy on the new TV series The Riches, also starring Eddie Izzard. The comedy series follows a criminal family posing as upper-middle-class in the Deep South. Also in 2007, Driver will be heard in The Simpsons Movie and be seen with Forest Whitaker in Ripple Effect.
Minnie Driver Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Minnie Driver
Babe Invasion: Minnie Driver
TeraBabes: Minnie Driver
Famous Beauties: Minnie Driver
Babe Mania: Minnie Driver
ABC Celebs: Minnie Driver
VIP Beauties: Minnie Driver
Star Fool: Minnie Driver
Star Pages: Minnie Driver
Bomis: Minnie Driver
Top Celebrity Pages: Minnie Driver


"I box as a sport, but I'd never box with a man. I'm not afraid of getting hurt. Quite the opposite: I'm afraid I'd get carried away and hurt the guy."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.