Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams

| Michelle Williams Nude |

| Michelle Williams Photos |

Birth Name: Michelle Ingrid Williams

Date of Birth: September 9, 1980

Place of Birth: Kalispell, Montana, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 4"

Best Known For: Playing Jen Lindley on Dawson's Creek and Alma in Brokeback Mountain

Michelle Williams Biography

Michelle Williams was born on September 9, 1980, in Montana. Her father, Larry Williams, is a commodities trader, and her mother, Carla Williams, a homemaker. She eldest of her five full siblings and half sister. When Williams was 9 years old, she moved to San Diego with her family. At 15, Williams was emancipated from her parents and graduated from high school, in order to pursue her acting career.

Williams first appeared on television, appearing in shows like the newer version of Lassie, Baywatch and Home Improvement. Her first part in a movie was in Species, starring Natasha Henstridge. She next appeared in A Thousand Acres alongside Jessica Lange and Michelle Pfeiffer. In 1998, she was seen in the remake horror film Halloween: H20. That same year, Williams was cast as Jen Lindley on the hit WB show Dawson's Creek. This was the role that launched her into the public eye. She stayed with the show throughout its six seasons.

When she wasn't filming for Dawson' Creek, she filled her time with movie roles. Her first starring role was playing Arlene, opposite Kirsten Dunst, in the comedy based on the Watergate scandal, Dick (1999). She next starred opposite Christina Ricci in Prozac Nation. The film's release was long delayed and when it was finally released in the United States, it went straight to video and received little attention.

Williams then acted in the HBO film If These Walls Could Talk 2 (2000), and a few independent films including, Me Without You (2001), and The United States of Leland (2003). Williams was then nominated with her co-stars from The Station Agent (2003) for a Screen Actors Guild award for Best Acting Ensemble.

After Dawson's Creek completed in 2003, Williams focused on film roles and appeared in three movies in 2004; Imaginary Heroes with Sigourney Weaver, Hole in One, and The Land of Plenty. In 2005, Williams won the part that would change both her career and her personal life. She was cast as Alma in Ang Lee's Brokeback Mountain. For her performance, she won a Critic's Choice Award and received Golden Globe, BAFTA and Academy Award nominations for Best Supporting Actress. She played the wife of Heath Ledger in the film, whom she began dating after they met on set. After the film's completion, she and Ledger became engaged and had a baby girl, Matilda Rose Ledger (born October 28, 2005). She and Ledger never married, however, and split in late 2007.

In 2006, she appeared in the drama The Hawke is Dying, with Paul Giamatti, and The Hottest State opposite Ethan Hawke. In 2007, she is set to appear in the Bob Dylan biopic, I'm Not There, featuring Cate Blanchett, Julianne Moore, and Heath Ledger.

In 2008, she will star opposite Ewan McGregor in Incendiary, a drama about a woman whose husband and baby are killed in a suicide bombing at a soccer match. Also set for a 2008 release, Williams will again team up with Ewan McGregor in the thriller The List, and she will be seen in Charlie Kaufman's Synecdoche, New York, with Philip Seymour Hoffman. In 2009, Williams will star with Leonardo DiCaprio, Ben Kingsley and Mark Ruffalo in Martin Scorsese's Shutter Island.
Michelle Williams Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Michelle Williams
Babe Invasion: Michelle Williams
Babe Mania: Michelle Williams
ABC Celebs: Michelle Williams
VIP Beauties: Michelle Williams
Star Fool: Michelle Williams
Bomis 1: Michelle Williams
Bomis 2: Michelle Williams
Star Pages: Michelle Williams
Top Celeb Pages: Michelle Williams


"I can't watch myself [in movies]. I used to think I was cool. Now, my standpoint is that I can't be fair. So I can't pass any judgment."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.