Michelle Rodriguez
Michelle Rodriguez

| Michelle Rodriguez Nude |

| Michelle Rodriguez Photos |

Birth Name: Mayte Michelle Rodríguez

Date of Birth: July 12, 1978

Place of Birth: Bexar County, Texas, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 6"

Best Known For: Girlfight, Blue Crush and The Fast and the Furious

Michelle Rodriguez Biography

Michelle Rodriguez was born on July 12, 1978 in Texas. Her father, Rafael Rodriguez is Puerto Rican and her mother, Carmen Milady Pared, is from the Dominican Republic. Rodriguez lived in Texas until age 8 when her family moved to the Dominican Republic where she lived for two years before moving to Puerto Rico. At 11, her family moved back to The United States, to Jersey City, New Jersey. She dropped out of high school at age 17 and later earned her GED.

After high school Rodriguez aspired to become an actress, and she began working as an extra in 1999. She worked on films including Summer of Sam (1999) and Cradle Will Rock (1999), before she saw an ad for an open casting call for the independent film, Girlfight. She won the starring role of Diana Guzman over 350 other applicants. The film was released in 2000, and she received much praise for her performance. The role also won her a number of awards including the Deaxville Festival of American Cinema award for Best Actress and the Las Vegas Film Critics Society for Female Breakthrough Performance.

In 2001, Rodriguez appeared in two films; the crime film 3A.M., and the highly successful The Fast and the Furious, with Vin Diesel and Paul Walker. The following year she was seen in the film Resident Evil, which was based on the video game of the same name. Also in 2002, she played the concerned and helpful friend of Kate Bosworth's character in the surfing flick, Blue Crush.

In 2003, Rodriguez appeared alongside A-listers Colin Farrell and Samuel L. Jackson in the action film, S.W.A.T. That same year, she voiced a character for the video game True Crime: Streets of LA., and in 2004, she lent her voice to two more video games, Driv3r, and Halo 2. Video games weren't the only thing filling Rodriguez's schedule that year; she appeared in the sci-fi thriller Control with Willem Dafoe and Ray Liotta.

Rodriguez appeared with an all-star cast in 2005's BloodRayne, provided the voice of Liz Ricarro in the Cartoon Network series IGPX. From 2005 to 2006, she played tough cop Ana Lucia Cortez on the television series Lost during the show's second season. Rodriguez will next appear in the upcoming horror film The Breed.
Michelle Rodriguez Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Michelle Rodriguez
TeraBabes: Michelle Rodriguez
Babe Invasion: Michelle Rodriguez
Babe Mania: Michelle Rodriguez
ABC Celebs: Michelle Rodriguez
Blazin Beauties: Michelle Rodriguez
VIP Beauties: Michelle Rodriguez
Star Fool: Michelle Rodriguez
Bomis: Michelle Rodriguez
Star Pages: Michelle Rodriguez
Top Celeb Pages: Michelle Rodriguez


"My favorite part of my body is my brain. I think no matter what my body looks like I wont be satisfied unless I know how to use it."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.