Michelle Monaghan
Michelle Monaghan

| Michelle Monaghan Nude |

| Michelle Monaghan Photos |

Birth Name: Michelle Lynn Monaghan

Date of Birth: March 23, 1976

Place of Birth: Winthrop, Iowa, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 7"

Best Known For: Boston Public, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, & Mission: Impossible III

Michelle Monaghan Biography

Michelle Monaghan was born on March 23, 1976, in Winthrop, Iowa. She has two older brothers named Bob and John, and her parents are Sharon and Robert John Monaghan. When Monaghan was a child, her mother ran a daycare business out of the family's home, while her father was a part time farmer who also held a factory job.

Throughout her school years, Monaghan participated in local stage productions and has said "You don't grow up in a town of 700 thinking you're going to be an actress. I loved doing [school] plays, but it was just something to keep me busy." After graduating from high school, Monaghan attended Chicago's Columbia College, where she studied journalism for three years. During this time she took modeling jobs here and there to pay for college.

In 1999, Monaghan left school and the midwest and moved to New York, where she worked full-time as a model. She saw significant success as a fashion model, and found herself traveling all over Asia and Europe strutting her stuff on runways. Beside her appearances on the catwalk, Monaghan was seen in quite a few magazines and catalogs.

In 2000, Monaghan jumped into the acting business. She was first seen on the show Young Americans for two episodes. The following year she landed a guest spot on the popular show Law & Order: Special Victims Unit before winning her first film role in Perfume, playing Henrietta. In 2002, she won a part in Unfaithful, starring Diane Lane and Richard Gere, before being cast as a season regular on Boston Public.

After her stint on Boston Public, Monaghan was seen in the 2003 Kirk and Michael Douglas film, It Runs in the Family, which ultimately didn't fair well at the box office. After a few more small roles in big films, including The Bourne Supremacy, she won her big break part in the 2005 film Kiss Kiss Bang Bang opposite Robert Downey Jr. and Val Kilmer. That same year she appeared in a supporting role in North Country with Charlize Theron and Frances McDormand, before winning the part of Tom Cruise's girl in Mission: Impossible III.

In 2007, Monaghan will be seen in the comedy The Heartbreak Kid with Ben Stiller, and Gone Baby Gone, a drama written and directed by Ben Affleck and co-starring Casey Affleck, Morgan Freeman and Ed Harris.

After dating five years, Monaghan & Australian graphic designer, Pete White, were married in 2005.
Michelle Monaghan Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Michelle Monaghan
TeraBabes: Michelle Monaghan
Babe Mania: Michelle Monaghan
VIP Beauties: Michelle Monaghan
Star Fool: Michelle Monaghan
Star Pages: Michelle Monaghan
Top Celebrity Pages: Michelle Monaghan



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.