Melissa George
Melissa George | Melissa George Nude |

| Melissa George Photos |

Birth Name: Melissa Suzanne George

Date of Birth: August 6, 1976

Place of Birth: Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Melissa George Biography

Melissa George was born on August 6, 1976, in Australia. She is the second of four children; she has two sisters, Kate and Marnie, and one brother, Brett. George attended Warwick Senior High School, but dropped out at age 16 and started working as a model. In 1992, just after leaving high school, she was named Western Australia's teenage model of the year. George is also an accomplished rollerskater; she won bronze medals in the National Championships in 1989 and 1990 and a silver medal at the Junior World Championship in 1991.

When George was 17 years old she began auditioning for film and television roles. She soon landed the role of Angel Brooks on the television series Home and Away. She moved to from her home town of Perth to Sydney for the part and stayed on the show from 1993 to 1996. In 1995, she won the Silver Logie (Australia's equivalent to the Emmy) for "Most Popular Actress" for her work on the show.

After leaving Home and Away and appearing in a few other guest television roles and in two made-for-TV movies, George won her first big screen role in 1998's Dark City. The following year, she was seen in Steven Soderbergh's crime drama The Limey.

In 2001, George played one of four high school cheerleaders who finds herself involved in criminal activity in Sugar & Spice, also starring Mena Suvari, Marla Sokoloff and Marley Shelton. That same year she had a small role in David Lynch's Mulholland Dr., followed by a starring role in the short-lived television series Thieves also starring John Stamos.

In 2003, George appeared in two episodes of the popular sitcom Friends, and had a supporting role in the Renee Zellweger and Ewan McGregor musical romance Down with Love. The following year, she won a reoccurring role on the television series Alias starring Jennifer Garner. In 2005, she starred in the The Amityville Horror opposite Ryan Reynolds, and had a significant role in thriller Derailed starring Jennifer Aniston and Clive Owen.

In 2006, George will star in the horror flick Turistas, and in 2007 she will be seen in the drama Music Within opposite Ron Livingston, and two more thrillers Waz and 30 Days of Night.

George married Chilean businessman, Claudio Dabed, on September 22, 2000, after she met him in Bali two years earlier. She is now stepmother to his daughter, Martina.
Melissa George Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Melissa George
Babe Invasion: Melissa George
TeraBabes: Melissa George
Babe Mania: Melissa George
ABC Celebs: Melissa George
VIP Beauties: Melissa George
Star Fool: Melissa George
Bomis 1: Melissa George
Bomis 2: Melissa George
Star Pages: Melissa George
Top Celebrity Pages: Melissa George


"The great thing about film is you start and finish. It's a journey that lasts so long, TV lasts a long time."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.