Marley Shelton
Marley Shelton

| Marley Shelton Nude |

| Marley Shelton Photos |

Birth Name: Marley Eve Shelton

Date of Birth: April 12, 1974

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 6"

Best Known For: Sugar & Spice, Bubble Boy and Grindhouse

Marley Shelton Biography

Marley Shelton was born on April 12, 1974, in Los Angeles, California. She was raised in Eagle Rock, California by her producer/director father, Christopher Shelton, and her singer/school teacher mother, Carol Stromme. Her three sisters are Koren, Erin, and Samantha, who is also an actress. Shelton attended Eagle Rock High School where she was a varsity cheerleader and won the title of Prom Queen.

Shelton landed her first professional acting job at age 17, playing a small part in 1991's Grand Canyon starring Danny Glover, Kevin Kline and Steve Martin. Next, she appeared in a few guest television spots before getting her next film role in 1993's family hit film The Sandlot. Over the next couple of years, Shelton acted in a few forgetting television movies and the short-lived TV series Angel Falls.

In 1995, Shelton played a small role in Nixon starring Anthony Hopkins. Her next notable role came in 1997 when she played princess Elysia in the fantasy film Warriors of Virtue. She followed this with a role in 1998's Pleasantville starring Reese Witherspoon and Tobey Maguire. In 1999, Shelton switched gears and appeared in two romantic comedies, Never Been Kissed starring Drew Barrymore, and The Bachelor starring Chris O'Donnell and Renee Zellweger.

Shelton's big break was 2001's Sugar & Spice, a comedy about four high school cheerleaders who become criminals. That same year she starred in the horror film Valentine with Denise Richards, and played Jake Gyllenhaal's love interest in the comedy Bubble Boy. In 2002, she appeared in the romantic comedy Just A Kiss with Marisa Tomei and Kyra Sedgwick, before starring opposite Brittany Murphy and Dakota Fanning in 2003's Uptown Girls.

In 2005, Shelton moved up to the best of mainstream film when she played "The Customer" in the opening scene of Robert Rodriguez's Sin City. The following year she was seen with Hugh Grant, Dennis Quaid, Willem Dafoe and Mandy Moore in American Dreamz, a comedy which pokes fun at American Idol and politics. Also in 2006, Shelton played the ex-girlfriend of Michael Weston's character in The Last Kiss, starring Zach Braff, Rachel Bilson and Jacinda Barrett. In 2007, Shelton will appear in the Robert Rodriguez/Quentin Tarantino project Grindhouse, and the thriller The Fifth Patient.
Marley Shelton Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Marley Shelton
Babe Invasion: Marley Shelton
Babe Mania: Marley Shelton
ABC Celebs: Marley Shelton
VIP Beauties: Marley Shelton
Star Fool: Marley Shelton
Star Pages: Marley Shelton
Top Celebrity Pages: Marley Shelton



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.