Marcia Cross
Marcia Cross | Marcia Cross Nude |

| Marcia Cross Photos |

Birth Name: Marcia Anne Cross

Date of Birth: March 25, 1962

Place of Birth: Marlborough, Massachusetts, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 10"

Best Known For: Playing Bree Van de Kamp on Desperate Housewives

Marcia Cross Biography

Marcia Cross was born on March 25, 1962, in Marlborough, Massachusetts. She grew up on the east coast with her family; her father Mark, her mother Janet, and her sisters Susan and Ellen. She graduated from Juilliard in New York, and and earned a master's degree in psychology at Antioch University in Los Angeles.

Cross started her professional acting career on the daytime soap opera The Edge of Night in 1984. Unfortunately, six months after she joined the cast, the show ended after 28-years on the air. The following year, Cross found work with a lead role in the television film Brass, and in 1986 she landed the lead role in another television movie Pros & Cons. That same year, Cross starred in The Last Days of Frank and Jesse James with June Carter Cash, Willie Nelson, Johnny Cash, and Kris Kristofferson.

Cross returned to daytime television in 1986 when she was was cast in two soap operas; as Kate Roberts in One Life to Live, and as Tanya in Another World. She was only seen on Another World that year, but remained with One Life to Live through 1987. In 1988, Cross acted alongside Timothy Daly in the television romance Almost Grown, a television pilot that was never picked up, but for which Cross received positive feedback.

After a number of guest starring roles on television, including appearances on Cheers, and Who's the Boss?, Cross graduated from television movies to big screen films. In 1990 she was cast as Ruth Fielding in the thriller Bad Influence with Rob Lowe and James Spader. She returned to television the following year, however, when she joined the cast of Knots Landing, a well-known nighttime soap opera. She left the show after one year to work on a new television series titled Melrose Place in 1992. Cross played the psychotic Dr. Kimberly Shaw on the show, which became an instant hit.

In 1996, she found time between shooting episodes of Melrose Place to star in Female Perversions and Always Say Goodbye. During and after her work on Melrose Place, Cross made a number of guest appearances on popular television shows, including Seinfeld, Boy Meets World, Spin City, Ally McBeal and CSI: Crime Scene Investigation.

In 2000, Cross was seen in the critically acclaimed film Dancing in September, followed by the lead role in Living in Fear in 2001. In 2003, she starred in The Wind Effect, and joined the cast of Everwood playing Dr. Linda Abbott, for the 2003-2004 season.

In 2004, Cross won a leading role on the now amazingly popular show, Desperate Housewives. She show was an instant success and launched Cross and her co-stars into the Hollywood spotlight. In 2005, she was nominated for her first Emmy for her performance playing Bree Van de Kamp on the show. In December of 2005, Cross earned her second nomination for the Golden Globe for Best Actress in a Comedy Series with the show. She also won the SAG award two years in a row (2005 & 2006) along with her cast mates for Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy Series.

Cross dated actor Richard Jordan for many years, and she was engaged to him at the time of his death from a brain tumor in 1993. In August 2005, Cross became engaged to stock broker Tom Mahoney, whom she had been dating for six months. The couple married on June 24, 2006, in San Gabriel, California. Cross and Mahoney have fraternal twin daughters together, Eden and Savannah, born February 20, 2007.
Marcia Cross Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Marcia Cross
Babe Invasion: Marcia Cross
TeraBabes: Marcia Cross
Babe Mania: Marcia Cross
VIP Beauties: Marcia Cross
Star Fool: Marcia Cross
Blazin Beauties: Marcia Cross
Marcia Cross at Famous Beauties
Star Pages: Marcia Cross
Top Celebrity Pages: Marcia Cross



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.