Liv Tyler
Liv Tyler

| Liv Tyler Nude |

| Liv Tyler Photos |

Birth Name: Liv Rundgren

Date of Birth: July 1, 1977

Place of Birth: Portland, Maine, USA

Height: 5' 10"

Measurements: 34B-25-38

Best Known For: Armageddon and The Lord of the Rings trilogy

Liv Tyler Biography

Liv Tyler was born on July 1, 1977 in Mount Sinai Hospital in New York City, New York. Tyler is the daughter of Steven Tyler, the lead singer of Aerosmith, and Bebe Buell, a model and singer. Until Tyler was 9 years old, she believed that rock star Todd Rundgren, who her mother had a long-term relationship with and who helped raise her, was her biological father. She became suspicious after meeting Steven Tyler and his daughter, Mia had a striking resemblance to Liv. Tyler confronted her mother and her mother told her the truth, that Steven Tyler was indeed her biological father. At age 12, Liv adopted the last name Tyler.

The tall and beautiful Tyler initially followed in her mother's footsteps and began a modeling career at the age of 14, though she soon soured on the profession. Tyler appeared in magazines such as Seventeen, YM and Mirabella before her focus turned to acting. Her first introduction to fame came with her appearance along with future star Alicia Silverstone, in Aerosmith's "Crazy" video in 1994.

Tyler was offered a part in the 1994 film, Silent Fall, which came and went quietly, and she was also cast as Callie in 1995's Heavy. Tyler also starred in the 1995 teen hit Empire Records. In 1996, Liv landed the lead role of Lucy in Bernardo Bertolucci's Stealing Beauty. The film did well at the 1996 Cannes Film Festival and pushed Tyler one step closer to fame.

After a starring role in Tom Hanks' film, That Thing You Do!, Tyler was cast in 1997's Inventing the Abbotts, in which she co-starred with Joaquin Phoenix, with whom she had a 2-year relationship. After a tiny role in U-Turn and an uncredited role in Can't Hardly Wait, Tyler's big break came when she starred as Bruce Willis' daughter in the summer blow-up hit, Armageddon, which opened on her 21st birthday.

In 1999, Liv rounded out a stellar cast in Cookie's Fortune, appeared in Plunkett & Macleane, co-starred with Ralph Fiennes in Onegin, and appeared as herself in the documentary, Franky Goes to Hollywood.

Tyler starred in the female star-studded Dr. T and the Women and was next seen in the comedy, One Night at McCool's, as the scheming Jewel Valentine. She then took off for New Zealand to play Arwen, in Peter Jackson's adaptation of J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings trilogy. The films were given Christmas releases in 2001, 2002 and 2003, though the three movies were filmed at the same time.

After the first two installments of the Rings films had been released, Tyler was again cast opposite Affleck in writer-director Kevin Smith's middling romantic comedy Jersey Girl (2004), playing Maya, the woman who re-opens a widowed father's heart to love.

On March 25, 2003, Tyler married British musician Royston Langdon of the band Spacehog. On December 14, 2004, she gave birth to their son, Milo William Langdon, in a New York hospital.
Liv Tyler Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Liv Tyler
TeraBabes: Liv Tyler
Babe Invasion: Liv Tyler
Babe Mania: Liv Tyler
ABC Celebs: Liv Tyler
Blazin Beauties: Liv Tyler
Liv Tyler at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Liv Tyler
Star Fool: Liv Tyler
Bomis 1: Liv Tyler
Bomis 2: Liv Tyler
Star Pages: Liv Tyler
Top Celebrity Pages: Liv Tyler



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.