Linda Cardellini
Linda Cardellini | Linda Cardellini Nude |

| Linda Cardellini Photos |

Birth Name: Linda Edna Cardellini

Date of Birth: June 25, 1975

Place of Birth: Redwood City, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 3"

Best Known For: Playing Velma in both Scooby-Doo films and Grandma's Boy

Linda Cardellini Biography

Linda Cardellini was born on June 25, 1975, in Redwood City, California. She grew up in Mountain View, California with her parents Wayne and Lorraine and her three older siblings. Cardellini graduated from Saint Francis High School in Mountain View in 1993. The year she graduated high school, Cardellini appeared on The Price Is Right, and she won a fireplace. She then attended Loyola Marymount University's College of Communication and Fine Arts, and graduated in 2001 with a degree in theatre.

Cardellini started her professional acting career by appearing on television shows including Bone Chillers in 1996 and 3rd Rock From the Sun in 1997. In 1997, she also landed her first film role in Nickelodeon's comedy Good Burger. Cardellini then returned to television guest roles appearing on Clueless and Step by Step.

In 1998, Cardellini won another small film role in the comedy Dead Man on Campus, followed by a significant part in the horror flick Strangeland. During the 1998-1999 season of Boy Meets World, Cardellini appeared in four episodes of the popular show. In 1999, she won her first major part starring on the television series Freaks and Geeks. The show was short-lived, only lasting one season, but was a hit nonetheless and won Cardellini high praise which helped boost her film career.

In 2001, Cardellini was seen in the Reese Witherspoon comedy Legally Blonde, and the following year she won the role of Velma Dinkley in the film adaptation of the popular cartoon Scooby-Doo. She starred alongside Sarah Michelle Gellar as Daphne, Freddie Prinze Jr. as Fred and Matthew Lillard as Shaggy. The film was such a success that a sequel was released two years later, starring the same cast members including Cardellini.

In 2003, Cardellini joined the cast of ER playing single mom and nurse Simon Taggart. Her next notable role came in 2005, when she appeared in the award winning film Brokeback Mountain, playing Cassie, a girlfriend of a closeted homosexual played by Heath Ledger. The following year she won the lead female role in the comedy Grandma's Boy, where she worked at a video game development company. In 2007, Cardellini will appear in the mini series Comanche Moon.
Linda Cardellini Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Linda Cardellini
Babe Invasion: Linda Cardellini
TeraBabes: Linda Cardellini
Babe Mania: Linda Cardellini
ABC Celebs: Linda Cardellini
VIP Beauties: Linda Cardellini
Blazin Beauties: Linda Cardellini
Star Fool: Linda Cardellini
Star Pages: Linda Cardellini
Top Celebrity Pages: Linda Cardellini



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.