Lauren Graham
Lauren Graham | Lauren Graham Nude |

| Lauren Graham Photos |

Birth Name: Lauren Helen Graham

Date of Birth: March 16, 1967

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 9"

Best Known For: Starring on the series Gilmore Girls and playing Billy Bob Thorton's kinky companion in Bad Santa

Lauren Graham Biography

Lauren Graham was born on March 16, 1967, in Honolulu, Hawaii. Her parents split when she was 5 years old, and she moved to Washington D.C. with her father, Larry. Her mother, Donna Grant, moved to London to pursue a singing career in a band, but eventually ended up in the fashion industry. Graham traveled around the country with her father growing up, because he became the president of the Chocolate Manufacturer's Association.

Graham learned she loved to act in elementary school. At Langley High School, she was part of "The Drill Team," a Dance/Cheerleading group and appeared in numerous stage productions. Graham attended Barnard College and graduated in 1990 with a Bachelor of Arts degree in English. She then attended the Southern Methodist University in Texas and graduated with a Master's Degree in Acting in 1992.

After finishing school, Graham moved to New York where she sought acting work. After little success on the East Coast, Graham moved to Los Angeles in 1995. She began getting guest roles on sitcoms including 3rd Rock from the Sun, Good Company, a reoccurring role on Caroline and the City, Law & Order, Seinfeld, and NewsRadio. In 1997, she landed her first film role in the thriller Nightwatch with Ewan McGregor, Nick Nolte and Patricia Arquette. The following year she was cast in the drama One True Thing starring Meryl Streep and Renée Zellweger.

In 1999, she won the lead female role in the limited release comedy Dill Scallion, before landing her claim-to-fame role on Gilmore Girls in 2000. Graham was cast as Lorelai Gilmore opposite Alexis Bledel playing Rory Gilmore, on the show which became quite a success; it is now airing its seventh season. Gilmore Girls gave Graham much attention and praise, and opened up many other job opportunities for her.

During her time on Gilmore Girls, Graham has appeared in a number of films. In 2001, she won a role in Sweet November, a romantic drama starring Charlize Theron and Keanu Reeves. In 2003, she started her own production company called Good Game, and she played an outgoing and kinky bartender who encounters Billy Bob Thorton's character in Bad Santa. In 2005 she was seen in a significant role in the Vin Diesel comedy The Pacifier, and in 2006 she appeared in two episodes of Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip. In 2007, Graham is scheduled to appear in Because I Said So, and in the comedy Evan Almighty opposite Steve Carell.
Lauren Graham Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Lauren Graham
Babe Invasion: Lauren Graham
TeraBabes: Lauren Graham
Babe Mania: Lauren Graham
ABC Celebs: Lauren Graham
VIP Beauties: Lauren Graham
Star Fool: Lauren Graham
Bomis: Lauren Graham
Star Pages: Lauren Graham
Top Celebrity Pages: Lauren Graham



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.