Laura Linney
Laura Linney

| Laura Linney Nude |

| Laura Linney Photos |

Birth Name: Laura Leggett Linney

Date of Birth: February 5, 1964

Place of Birth: New York, New York, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 7"

Best Known For: You Can Count on Me, Kinsey and The Squid and the Whale

Laura Linney Biography

Laura Linney was born on February 5, 1964, in New York City. Her father is playwright Romulus Linney, and her mother, Ann Leggett Perse, is a nurse. Linney's parents split when she was a baby, and she has one half-sister, Susan, from her father's second marriage.

Linney graduated from Northfield Mount Hermon School in 1982 and then attended Brown University. After graduating from Brown in 1986, Linney studied acting at Julliard and the Arts Theatre School in Moscow, and graduated in 1990.

Linney started her career on stage, receiving favorable notices for her work in such plays as Hedda Gabler and Six Degrees of Separation. She first appeared on the big screen in the early 1990s. She had a small parts in Lorenzo's Oil (1992) and Dave (1993). In 1993, Linney won the role of Mary Anne Singleton in the Tales of the City series, and had a bit part as a school teacher in Searching For Bobby Fischer.

Linney's first significant role came in 1996, when she played the ex-girlfriend of Richard Gere's character in Primal Fear. Her performance in the film caught the eye of Clint Eastwood, who chose Linney to play his daughter, another prominent role, in his 1997 picture Absolute Power. The following year, she had a supporting role in the Jim Carrey flick The Truman Show.

Linney's big break came in 2000, with a starring role in the independent feature, You Can Count on Me. She was nominated for an Academy Award for her performance, and won numerous critics' awards for her role as Sammy, a single mother whose life is complicated by a new boss and her brother's arrival to town. Next, Linney was cast as Bertha Dorset in The House of Mirth, also in 2000.

In 2002, Linney appeared in The Laramie Project, which told the story of events in Laramie, Wyoming, following the tragic hate-killing of gay teen Matthew Shepard. That same year, she was seen in the sci-fi thriller The Mothman Prophecies, with Richard Gere. In 2003, Linney appeared alongside Kevin Spacey and Kate Winslet in the drama The Life of David Gale.

Linney reunited with Clint Eastwood for his 2003 award winning film, Mystic River, starring Sean Penn, Tim Robbins and Kevin Bacon. That same year, she appeared in the romantic comedy Love Actually with Hugh Grant.

In 2004, she starred alongside Liam Neeson in the biopic Kinsey, for which she received another Academy Award nomination. In 2005, she was seen in the indie film The Squid and the Whale with Jeff Daniels and she starred in The Exorcism of Emily Rose, which was based on real events. Linney is set to appear in many films in 2006 and 2007.
Laura Linney Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Laura Linney
TeraBabes: Laura Linney
Babe Invasion: Laura Linney
Babe Mania: Laura Linney
VIP Beauties: Laura Linney
ABC Celebs: Laura Linney
Star Fool: Laura Linney
Celebrity Castle: Laura Linney
Bomis 1: Laura Linney
Bomis 2: Laura Linney
Star Pages: Laura Linney
Top Celebrity Pages: Laura Linney



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.