Laura Harring
Laura Harring | Laura Harring Nude |

| Laura Harring Photos |

Birth Name: Laura Elena Martinez Herring

Date of Birth: March 3, 1964

Place of Birth: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 6"

Best Known For: Starring opposite Naomi Watts in Mulholland Drive

Laura Harring Biography

Laura Harring was born on March 3, 1964, in Mexico, where she lived until age 10, when she relocated with her family to San Antonio, Texas. When Harring was 16, she left the United States to study in Switzerland at Aiglon College, a British international boarding school. When she returned, she lived in El Paso, Texas and became interested in competing in beauty pageants. Harring won the title of Miss El Paso, and went on to win Miss Texas. In 1985, when she was 21 years old, she became the first Latin woman to win the Miss USA title.

Harring spent the next year traveling through Asia, Europe and India, where she worked as a social worker. Harring then studied acting and dance at the London Academy of Performing Arts.

In 1987, Harring made her professional acting debut in the television film The Alamo: Thirteen Days to Glory. After another television film the following year, and two big screen yet B movies, she landed a role on the daytime soap opera General Hospital. She played Carla Greco on the show from 1990 to 1991.

After a couple guest appearances on Baywatch and Blossom, and another television movie, Harring won a part in the 1994 comedy Exit to Eden, starring Dan Aykroyd and Rosie O'Donnell. For the next few years, Harring made guest appearances on television shows including Sunset Beach, Fraiser and Silk Stalkings, and she acted in a handful of forgettable films.

In 2000, Harring was seen in a small role in Adam Sandler's Little Nicky, before winning her claim-to-fame role in 2001, opposite Naomi Watts in David Lynch's Mulholland Drive. She received an Alma Award for Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture for her performance and a Golden Eagle Award for Best Performance by an Actress. The following year, she was seen in John Q with Denzel Washington, James Woods and Robert Duvall, and in the Jean-Claude Van Damme action flick Derailed.

In 2003, Harring won the female lead opposite Crispin Glover in the strange horror remake Willard, and starred in the comedy film Mi Casa, Su Casa. The next year, Harring found herself in the comic book world when she played the wife of villain John Travolta in The Punisher starring Thomas Jane. In 2005, she was seen opposite Gael Garcia Bernal in The King, before she joined the cast as an attorney of the police drama The Shield.

In 2006, Harring again teamed up with David Lynch for his film Inland Empire. The film also features Laura Dern and Jeremy Irons and debuted at the Venice Film Festival in September 2006. In 2007, Harring is scheduled to appear in Nancy Drew and in dramatic romance Love in the Time of Cholera.
Laura Harring Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Laura Harring
Babe Invasion: Laura Harring
TeraBabes: Laura Harring
Babe Mania: Laura Harring
ABC Celebs: Laura Harring
VIP Beauties: Laura Harring
Laura Harring at Famous Beauties
Star Fool: Laura Harring
Celebrity Castle: Laura Harring
Bomis 1: Laura Harring
Bomis 2: Laura Harring
Star Pages: Laura Harring
Top Celebrity Pages: Laura Harring


"Unless you have a real passion for making movies, then don't bother. I had to carry energy and light into every meeting, only to be told, 'We don't want you.' I couldn't take it personally. You just have to wait, and live for those moments when the casting director likes you. Those words ;You're hired; are the best."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.