Kylie Minogue
Kylie Minogue | Kylie Minogue Nude |

| Kylie Minogue Photos |

Birth Name: Kylie Ann Minogue

Date of Birth: May 28, 1968

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Occupation: Singer/Actress

Height: 5' 1"

Measurements: 34C-23-34

Kylie Minogue Biography

Kylie Minogue was born on May 28, 1968, in Melbourne, Australia. Her father, Ron Minogue, is Australian and her mother, Carol Jones, was born in Wales and moved to Townsville, Queensland in 1955. Minogue has two younger siblings; her sister, Dannii Minogue is also a singer and a model and her brother, Brendan is a news cameraman.

Minogue and her sister began their careers together as children on Australian television. At 11, Minogue started acting on soap operas including Skyways, The Sullivans and The Henderson Kids. Minogue's sister, Dannii, began performing weekly on Young Talent Time, and soon Minogue was also on the program performing her first singing gig in 1983. Three years later, Minogue won a role on the soap opera Neighbours. She was soon a favorite with audiences and she went on to win four Logie Awards in one night. Minogue was then exposed to the United Kingdom when Neighbours was broadcast there in 1986. Minogue then had a fan base in both Australia and the UK. Minogue left the show in 1988.

In 1987, at the peek of her popularity from her work on Neighbours, Minogue agreed to perform a song for a charity event. She sang "Loco-Motion" originally performed by Little Eva. A tape of the performance reached a the record company called Mushroom, who released the song, and it rose to #1 on the charts. Through Mushroom Records, Minogue recorded her next song titled "I Should Be So Lucky," in the company's London studios. This song became a #1 single in both Australia and the UK. It was around this time that the company really saw Minogue's potential and focused on selling more records from her. This is when she left Neighbours to give her music career a full-time go.

In 1990, Minogue released another single titled "Better the Devil You Know," a song that she had more creative control over the video for, and she created a sexier image for herself. This was Minogue's first step toward taking control of her music career and for her 4th album, Let's Go to It, released in 1991, she was also getting to write some of her own lyrics.

Minogue switched record companies and recorded two albums, Kylie Minogue and Impossible Princess, with the London dance label Deconstruction. She brought guest singers to the albums and one collaboration--a duet with Nick Cave--"Where the Wild Flowers Grow" featured Minogue nude floating dead in the water for its video. While Impossible Princess was a wild success in Australia, sparking concert tours and a new level of fame for the artist, the album did not fair well with European audiences.

In 2000, Minogue switched to the label, Parlophone, and she released another hit album, Light Years. The single "Spinning Around," reached #1 in both England and Australia, and her success continued the following years. Minogue next released her album Fever which included the single "Can't Get You Out of My Head." This was Minogue's breakout song in the United States, and it reached global success. The single earned Minogue two Brit Awards in February 2002 for "Best International Female" and "Best International Album" for Fever. She also appeared on MTV's TRL and Saturday Night Live. Her next album, Body Language was released in 2004.

Though she has reached worldwide success as a singer, Minogue didn't quit acting all together. In 1989, Minogue starred in The Delinquents, which told the story of a young girl growing up in Australia during the late 1950s. Its release coincided with her popularity in Neighbours, and while both the film and Minogue's performance received poor reviews, it was a commercial success. She then appeared as Cammy in the action film Street Fighter in 1994, based on the fighting game series of the same name. Subsequent films such as Bio-Dome in 1996, Sample People and Cut both in 2000, also featured Minogue.

In 2001, Australian film director Baz Luhrmann, cast Minogue in Moulin Rouge! starring Nicole Kidman and Ewan McGregor. She played the part of Absinthe, the Green Fairy, singing a line from The Sound of Music. In 2002, Minogue provided the voice of a young girl named Florence in the animated film The Magic Roundabout, released in 2006.
Kylie Minogue Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Kylie Minogue
Babe Invasion: Kylie Minogue
TeraBabes: Kylie Minogue
Babe Mania: Kylie Minogue
ABC Celebs: Kylie Minogue
VIP Beauties: Kylie Minogue
Blazin Beauties: Kylie Minogue
Kylie Minogue at Famous Beauties
Star Fool: Kylie Minogue
Gimme Kylie Minogue
Bomis 1: Kylie Minogue
Bomis 2: Kylie Minogue
Star Pages: Kylie Minogue
Top Celebrity Pages: Kylie Minogue



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.