Kristin Kreuk
Kristin Kreuk

| Kristin Kreuk Nude |

| Kristin Kreuk Photos |

Birth Name: Kristin Laura Kreuk

Date of Birth: December 30, 1982

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 4"

Best Known For: Playing Lana Lang on Smallville

Kristin Kreuk Biography

Kristin Kreuk was born on December 30, 1982, in Vancouver, Canada. Her father, Peter Kreuk, is of Dutch ancestry and her mother, Deanna Che, is of Chinese descent but born in Indonesia. Both are landscape architects. Kreuk has a sister, Justine, who is five years her junior. Kreuk attended Eric Hamber High School in Vancouver, where she trained in gymnastics at the national level, participated in swimming and theater, and gained a purple belt in karate.

Kreuk acted in several school plays, but never thought she'd become a professional actress. In her senior year of high school, however, the casting director of a new television series titled Edgemont, sent a fax to her school. The show was going to be produced in Vancouver, and the director was looking for an exotic looking girl to play the part of Laurel Yeung. Kreuk auditioned and won the part. She stayed with the show for three seasons and left in 2003.

Kreuk was cast as Lana Lang opposite Tom Welling playing Clark Kent in The WB series Smallville in 2001. She played a smart beauty who was orphaned due to the meteor shower that brought Kent to Earth. Kreuk has continued to shine on the show throughout its many seasons.

Though most of her time is spent working on Smallville, Kreuk has squeezed in a few film appearances including, starring in a made-for-TV version of Snow White in 2001, playing Fiona in the teen hit comedy Euro Trip, and acting alongside Neve Campbell in the drama Partition in 2006.

In addition to acting, Kreuk became a spokesperson for Neutrogena in 2002, and has appeared in many of their advertising campaigns since. In 2005, she renewed her contract with Neutrogena for another two years, making her the longest-serving model spokesperson in the company's history.
Kristin Kreuk Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Kristin Kreuk
TeraBabes: Kristin Kreuk
Babe Invasion: Kristin Kreuk
Babe Mania: Kristin Kreuk
ABC Celebs: Kristin Kreuk
Blazin Beauties: Kristin Kreuk
Kristin Kreuk at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Kristin Kreuk
Star Fool: Kristin Kreuk
Bomis: Kristin Kreuk
Star Pages: Kristin Kreuk
Top Celebrity Pages: Kristin Kreuk


"Just because I don't do bad things doesn't mean I don't have bad thoughts."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.