Kristin Davis
Kristin Davis | Kristin Davis Nude |

| Kristin Davis Photos |

Birth Name: Kristin Lee Davis

Date of Birth: February 24, 1965

Place of Birth: Boulder, Colorado, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 6"

Best Known For: Playing Charlotte on Sex and the City

Kristin Davis Biography

Kristin Davis was born on February 24, 1965, in Boulder, Colorado. She is an only child and her parents split when Davis was still an infant. Her mother remarried in 1968, and Davis was later adopted by her stepfather. When she was still quite young, Davis moved to Columbia, South Carolina with her family, after her stepfather/adoptive father, who was a psychology professor and college administrator, was transferred to the University of South Carolina. Davis graduated from A.C. Flora High School in 1983, and then attended Rutgers University in New Jersey, and graduated in 1987.

After college, Davis moved to New York and worked as a waitress before she was able to open a yoga studio with her friend. While in New York, Davis began working in classical and contemporary theater, and earned extra money shooting television commercials. She soon started winning guest appearances on television shows, including a stint on General Hospital in 1991, an episode of Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman in 1994, and an episode of ER in 1995.

In 1995, Davis landed her big break when she was cast as Brooke Armstrong Campbell on the popular series Melrose Place. She appeared on the show for the 1995 - 1996 season. Also in 1995, Davis won a small role in the comedy Nine Months starring Hugh Grant and Julianne Moore.

After a few television movies and guest appearances, Davis won the role she would be best known for in 1998. She was cast as one of four women living in New York City on the HBO series Sex and the City. She starred along with Sarah Jessica Parker, Cynthia Nixon and Kim Cattrall in the highly successful show which ran for six seasons and produced a feature film four years after the show's completion.

Between filming episodes of Sex and the City, Davis found time to appear in a few films including the television biopic Take Me Home: The John Denver Story opposite Chad Lowe, and she made a guest appearance on the popular comedy series Friends in 2000. After Sex and the City ended in 2004, Davis filmed a few more television movies and guest starred in an episode of Will & Grace in 2004. In 2005, she was seen in the family feature The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D, followed by the family comedy The Shaggy Dog with Tim Allen in 2006. At the end of 2006, Davis appeared in the holiday comedy Deck the Halls also starring Matthew Broderick and Danny DeVito.
Kristin Davis Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Kristin Davis
Babe Invasion: Kristin Davis
TeraBabes: Kristin Davis
Babe Mania: Kristin Davis
VIP Beauties: Kristin Davis
ABC Celebs: Kristin Davis
Star Fool: Kristin Davis
Blazin Beauties: Kristin Davis
Kristin Davis at Famous Beauties
Bomis 1: Kristin Davis
Bomis 2: Kristin Davis
Star Pages: Kristin Davis
Top Celebrity Pages: Kristin Davis


"I'm a hard-core Prada addict. I can't think of a time I've entered a Prada store and not bought something."


"If I had one wish for myself, it would be to fall in love. That's asking for trouble, but that's the truth."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.