Kristen Bell
Kristen Bell | Kristen Bell Nude |

| Kristen Bell Photos |

Birth Name: Kristen Anne Bell

Date of Birth: July 18, 1980

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 1"

Best Known For: Playing the title role on Veronica Mars and Elle on Heroes

Kristen Bell Biography

Kristen Bell was born on July 18, 1980, in Detroit, Michigan. She attended Shrine Catholic High School in Royal Oak, MI, where she starred role in plays including The Wizard of Oz, Fiddler on the Roof, Lady Be Good, and Li'l Abner. In 1998, Bell graduated high school and made her first appearance in a film (uncredited) in Polish Wedding, which was filmed in Michigan. Bell then attended New York University's prestigious Tisch School of the Arts, where she studied musical theater. She made her Broadway debut in 2001, originating the role of Becky Thatcher in the short-lived The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. In 2002, Kristen was in the revival of Arthur Miller's The Crucible on Broadway, starring Laura Linney and Liam Neeson.

After graduating from college, Bell moved to Los Angeles to pursue a career in film. Soon after her arrival she was cast in a guest role on The Shield, playing the girlfriend of a gang member. She then had small parts on American Dreams and the WB's Everwood. She received bigger parts in two made-for-TV movies, The King and Queen of Moonlight Bay (2003), and Gracie’s Choice (2004) where she received top billing as the daughter of a drug addict (Anne Heche) who must raise her siblings. Bell was also cast as the kidnapped daughter of the President in David Mamet’s largely unseen thriller Spartan (2004), as well as appearing as one half of a team of grifters in a few episodes of HBO's series, Deadwood.

In 2004, Bell got her big break when she was cast in the lead of a new series, the family drama titled Veronica Mars. Bell plays Veronica, the daughter of a former small town sheriff who takes on her own cases. The show became a success and Bell won numerous nominations for her performance, including a TV Critics Association Award nomination in 2005.

In addition to filming Veronica Mars, Bell found time to make appearances in three movies. She played Mary in the Showtime version of Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical, a role she had already played onstage. Next she was seen in the thriller Deepwater and lesser known film, The Receipt. In 2006, Bell was seen in the comedy Fifty Pills, the thriller Roman and Pulse, an American remake of the Asian horror film titled Kairo.

In 2007, Bell continued with her role on Veronica Mars, and picked up significant roles in two more series'. She was cast as the narrator on Gossip Girl, a show which follows the lives of private high school students in New York, and she joined the cast of Heroes for the show's second season. In 2008, she will appear in the adventurous comedy Fanboys, and the romantic comedy Forgetting Sarah Marshall.
Kristen Bell Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Kristen Bell
TeraBabes: Kristen Bell
Babe Mania: Kristen Bell
Babe Invasion: Kristen Bell
ABC Celebs: Kristen Bell
VIP Beauties: Kristen Bell
Star Fool: Kristen Bell
Blazin Beauties: Kristen Bell
Bomis: Kristen Bell
Star Pages: Kristen Bell
Top Celebrity Pages: Kristen Bell


"I'm not a risk taker. I don't do plunging necklines or really short skirts. I try to stay as classy as possible and provide a little mystery."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.