Keri Russell
Keri Russell | Keri Russell Nude |

| Keri Russell Photos |

Birth Name: Keri Lynn Russell

Date of Birth: March 23, 1976

Place of Birth: Fountain Valley, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 4"

Best Known For: Her lead role as Felicity Porter on Felicity

Keri Russell Biography

Keri Russell was born on March 23, 1976, in Fountain Valley, California, and she was raised in Mesa, Arizona, Dallas, Texas, and Denver, Colorado. Her father, David, is a a Nissan Motors executive, and her mother, Stephanie Stephens was a stay-at-home mom. Russell has an older brother, Todd, and a younger sister, Julie. She attended Highlands Ranch High School in Highlands Ranch, Colorado.

Russell's career began in 1991 when she joined the cast of the Mickey Mouse Club. She remained on the show until 1993, at which point she left MMC to film the sitcom Daddy's Girls. The following year, she appeared in Jon Bon Jovi's music video for "Always."

In 1996, Russell received her first starring role in the television movie The Babysitter's Seduction. That same year she won a reoccurring role on the television show Malibu Shores, appearing in a total of 10 episodes. She next starred in the 1997 comedy Eight Days a Week, and the TV movie When Innocence Is Lost.

Russell's big break came in 1998 when she was cast in the lead role for a new series. She won the part of Felicity Porter on the WB's Felicity, a role she kept for the duration of the show from 1998 to 2002. In 1999, she won a Golden Globe award for her role on the show.

After wrapping up filming for Felicity, Russell landed a lead role in 2002's We Were Soldiers with Mel Gibson, Madeleine Stowe and Greg Kinnear. Next, Russell took a break from acting and moved to New York to get out of the Hollywood scene. In 2004, she began acting again, this time on stage in an off-Broadway production from Neil LaBute, Fat Pig.

Russell returned to film in 2005, first appearing in The Upside of Anger, in which she played one of Joan Allen's four daughters. That same year, she won a role in the miniseries Into the West. In 2006, Russell appeared opposite Tom Cruise in the summer blockbuster, Mission: Impossible III. Russell is scheduled to appear in four films in 2007, including August Rush with Robin Williams, Jonathan Rhys Meyers and Terrence Howard, Girl in the Park with Kate Bosworth and Sigourney Weaver, and Adrienne Shelly's comedy Waitress.

Russell currently lives in Brooklyn with her son and her husband, Shane Deary, a carpenter she met through mutual friends. Russell and Deary became engaged in 2006 and were married on February 14, 2007 in New York. They have one son together, River Russell Deary (born June 9, 2007).
Keri Russell Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Keri Russell
Babe Invasion: Keri Russell
TeraBabes: Keri Russell
Babe Mania: Keri Russell
ABC Celebs: Keri Russell
VIP Beauties: Keri Russell
Keri Russell at Famous Beauties
Star Fool: Keri Russell
Bomis: Keri Russell
Star Pages: Keri Russell
Top Celebrity Pages: Keri Russell



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.