Katherine Moennig
Katherine Moennig | Katherine Moennig Nude |

| Katherine Moennig Photos |

Birth Name: Katherine Sian Moennig

Date of Birth: December 29, 1976

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: Playing Shane on The L Word

Katherine Moennig Biography

Katherine Moennig was born on December 29, 1976, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Her mother was a Broadway dancer and her father is violin maker William Moennig. She is a first cousin of actress Gwyneth Paltrow, director Jake Paltrow and actress Hillary Danner, and niece to producer Bruce Paltrow, actress Blythe Danner and actor Harry Danner.

Moennig moved to New York City after high school to attend the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. While in college, Moennig began modeling to earn extra cash, and performed on stage in school productions. Shortly after graduating, Moennig won an apprenticeship at the prestigious Williamstown Theatre Festival, where she gathered experience acting and working behind the scenes.

In 1999, Moennig started her professional career by appearing in the music video for Our Lady Peace's song "Is Anybody Home?" The following year she won a role on the short lived television series Young Americans, which also featured Kate Bosworth. The show helped Moennig gain exposure and the following year she was seen in three films including The Shipping News starring Julianne Moore and Kevin Spacey, and an episode of Law & Order. In 2003, she appeared in a guest role on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit.

In 2004, Moennig landed the role of a lifetime when she was cast on the Showtime series The L Word. The show, which follows a group of lesbians in southern California, was an instant success. Moennig plays hairdresser Shane McCutcheon, a central character on the show, which will begin its fifth season in January 2008.

In April 2006, Moennig made her Off-Broadway debut in Guardians, and appeared in a supporting role in the film Art School Confidential, along with her The L Word castmate Lauren Lee Smith, John Malkovich and Anjelica Huston.
Katherine Moennig Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Katherine Moennig
Babe Invasion: Katherine Moennig
Babe Mania: Katherine Moennig
VIP Beauties: Katherine Moennig
Star Fool: Katherine Moennig
Celebrity Castle: Katherine Moennig
Star Pages: Katherine Moennig
Top Celeb Pages: Katherine Moennig



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.