Katharine McPhee

| Katharine McPhee Nude |

| Katharine McPhee Photos |

Birth Name: Katharine Hope McPhee

Date of Birth: March 25, 1984

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupation: Singer

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: Being runner-up on American Idol's 5th season

Katharine McPhee Biography

Katharine McPhee was born on March 25, 1984, in Los Angeles, California, to a cabaret singer and voice coach, Patricia Burch McPhee, aka Peisha Arten, and Daniel McPhee, a television producer. McPhee grew up in southern California with her older sister Adrianna. She attended Notre Dame High School in Sherman Oaks, California. After graduating high school in 2002, McPhee attended the Boston Conservatory of Music, where she majored in musical theater.

After three semesters in Boston, McPhee left school after her manager suggested she move to Los Angeles and try out for television pilots. After numerous auditions, she won a small part in Crazy, the 2006 musical film about the life of Hank Garland. In addition to her endeavors in film, McPhee performed in leading roles in local professional productions of The Ghost, Mrs. Muir and Annie Get Your Gun, for which she was nominated for the 2005 Theatre L.A. Ovation Award.

McPhee decided to try out for American Idol's fifth season and auditioned in San Francisco. In May 2006, she was runner-up to Taylor Hicks. Coming in second on American Idol didn't stop McPhee from continuing her career as a singer. She soon landed a record contract with Sony BMG and 19 Entertainment.

In June 2006, McPhee's debut CD single "My Destiny" / "Somewhere Over the Rainbow" was released. "Somewhere Over The Rainbow" peaked at #12 on the Billboard Hot 100 and "My Destiny" peaked at #60. Thirty-two weeks after its release, "My Destiny" / "Somewhere Over the Rainbow" had climbed to #4 on the Billboard Hot Singles Sales charts.

In January 2007, McPhee released her debut full-length self-titled album. Her album sold 116,000 copies its first week and debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200 chart. The album's first single "Over It," became a Top 40 hit. In February 2007, McPhee co-hosted MTV's TRL for an entire week. At the end of her guest hosting week, she premiered her first music video, for her first single "Over It." The video reached #1 on both TRL and VH1's Top 20 Countdown.
Katharine McPhee Links

TeraBabes: Katharine McPhee
Babe Mania: Katharine McPhee
VIP Beauties: Katharine McPhee
Star Pages: Katharine McPhee
Bomis: Katharine McPhee
Top Celeb Pages: Katharine Mcphee



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.