Karolina Kurkova
Karolina Kurkova | Karolina Kurkova Nude |

| Karolina Kurkova Photos |

Birth Name: Karolína Kurková

Date of Birth: February 28, 1984

Place of Birth: Decin, Czech Republic

Occupation: Victoria's Secret Model

Height: 5' 11"

Measurement: 33½-23-34½

Karolina Kurkova Biography

Karolina Kurkova was born on February 28, 1984, in Decin, Czechoslovakia which is now known as the Czech Republic. Her father, Josef Kurka, was a basketball player from the Czech Republic and her mother is from Slovakia.

Kurkova got started as a model after her friend sent photos of Kurkova to a modeling agency in Prague. She soon appeared on runways, in commercials and print advertisements. When Kurkova saw that she had what it took to work as a model, she moved to Milan, Italy, hoping to further her career.

In Milan, Kurkova met Miuccia Prada, the designer responsible for the posh brand Prada. Prada saw Kurkova's potential and signed her to a contract. By 1999, her work with Prada led her to the editors of Vogue in New York City. She soon moved to the Big Apple and steadily worked and polished herself as a model. At age 17, Kurkova caught her big career break when she appeared on the February 2001 cover of Vogue magazine.

Her appearance in Vogue opened a lot of doors for Kurkova and she began seeing more and more modeling work. It wasn't long before Victoria's Secret picked her to join their annual fashion show in 2001. She was a hit with the show and was asked to return the following year as well as model for the Victoria's Secret catalogue.

In addition to her work with Victoria's Secret, Kurkova has walked the runways and posed for numerous top designers including Yves Saint-Laurent, Ralph Lauren, Óscar de la Renta, Tommy Hilfiger and Valentino. Kurkova was such a dedicated and hard working model that she was honored with the "Model of the Year" title at the 2002 VH1/Vogue Fashion Awards.

Kurkova has graced the pages of most major fashion magazines including Vogue, Vanity Fair, The Face and W. She has appeared on over 80 magazine covers and she shows no signs of slowing down.

In addition to her busy and successful career as a model, Kurkova has taken an interest in acting and she will appear in her debut film My Sexiest Year in 2007.
Karolina Kurkova Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Karolina Kurkova
Babe Invasion: Karolina Kurkova
Babe Mania: Karolina Kurkova
ABC Celebs: Karolina Kurkova
VIP Beauties: Karolina Kurkova
Star Fool: Karolina Kurkova
Bomis: Karolina Kurkova
Star Pages: Karolina Kurkova
Top Celeb Pages: Karolina Kurkova



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.