Kari Wuhrer
Kari Wuhrer | Kari Wuhrer Nude |

| Kari Wuhrer Photos |

Birth Name: Kari Samantha Wührer

Date of Birth: April 28, 1967

Place of Birth: Brookfield, Connecticut, USA

Occupation: Actress/Singer

Height: 5' 5"

Best Known For: Playing Maggie Beckett on the series Sliders

Kari Wuhrer Biography

Kari Wuhrer was born on April 28, 1976, in Brookfield, Connecticut, to Andrew and Karin Wuhrer. She grew up there with her three siblings, and at a young age she knew she wanted to be a performer. When Wuhrer was a teenager, she would sneak out of her house at night to sing in nightclubs. At 13, Wuhrer took an interest in acting and began participating in school plays and taking acting classes. She later studied acting at New York University's Tisch School of the Arts, Marymount Manhattan College, Columbia University, the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London and the Wooster School of Dramatic Arts.

Wuhrer first made her mark as an MTV VJ in the early 1990s. She soon made her acting debut in Fire with Fire in 1986. She then began appearing in television movies and guest roles on popular sitcoms including Married with Children and Beverly Hills, 90210. In 1994, Wuhrer won a lead role in Boulevard, in which she played a young prostitute. She made five film appearances in 1995, including Sean Penn's Crossing Guard starring Jack Nicholson.

In 1996, Wuhrer was seen in the action thriller Beyond Desire playing call girl opposite William Forsythe. That same year, she acted in Stephen King's Thinner playing a gypsy. 1997 was Wuhrer's breakout year, when she won the role of Maggie Beckett on the sci-fi series Sliders. She remained on the show until its end in 2000. In addition to winning her best known role, she also won a role in that year's Anaconda, alongside Jennifer Lopez, Ice Cube, Jon Voight and Owen Wilson.

Wuhrer landed starring roles in the 1999 thriller Kate's Addiction, Fatal Conflict in 2000, and Spider's Web in 2001. During the filming of Spider's Web, Wuhrer's breast implants encapsulated and she had them removed. She later wrote an article for the September 2002 issue of Glamour magazine about the insecurities that led her to get implants and the sense of self-acceptance she has since acquired.

In 2002, she hit the screen in the comedic horror film Eight Legged Freaks with David Arquette, followed by a handful of appearances in forgettable films throughout 2003. In 2004, Wuhrer took a break from acting to give birth to her first child with her husband since 2003, film producer James Scura. Their son, Enzo, was born in January of that year.

In 2005, she returned with a number of straight to video features before appearing in the reoccurring role of FBI Agent Reese Marshall, on the popular soap opera General Hospital. She was a regular member of the cast from February to November of 2005, at which point she was fired from the show. In January 2006, Wuhrer announced that she was suing General Hospital, claiming that she was fired because of her pregnancy. Wuhrer gave birth to her second child, Evangeline Lotus, on March 27, 2006.

In addition to acting, Wuhrer is also well known for her role in Westwood Studios' PC game Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 and its subsequent expansion pack, Yuri's Revenge as Agent Tanya Adams. In 1999, she released a music album titled Shiny which produced the single "There's a Drug." Wuhrer plays the guitar and the flute in addition to singing.
Kari Wuhrer Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Kari Wuhrer
Babe Invasion: Kari Wuhrer
TeraBabes: Kari Wuhrer
Babe Mania: Kari Wuhrer
ABC Celebs: Kari Wuhrer
VIP Beauties: Kari Wuhrer
Blazin Beauties: Kari Wuhrer
Kari Wuhrer at Famous Beauties
Star Fool: Kari Wuhrer
Bomis: Kari Wuhrer
Star Pages: Kari Wuhrer
Top Celebrity Pages: Kari Wuhrer



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.