Julianne Moore
Julianne Moore

| Julianne Moore Nude |

| Julianne Moore Photos |

Birth Name: Julie Anne Smith

Date of Birth: December 3, 1960

Place of Birth: Fayetteville, North Carolina, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 5"

Best Known For: Boogie Nights

Julianne Moore Biography

Julianne Moore was born on December 3, 1960, in Fayetteville, North Carolina. Born Julie Anne Smith, she changed her professional name when she registered with the Screen Actor's Guild, because all variations of her name were already taken. She combined her first and middle names and took her father's middle name as her last name. Her father was a judge in the Army's Judge Advocate General Corps and her mother was a psychiatric social worker. Moore has two younger siblings, a sister, Valerie, and a brother, Peter Moore Smith, Jr.

Moore graduated from Frankfurt American High School in Frankfurt, Germany, in 1979. She continued on to college and graduated from Boston University's School of the Arts. After completing school in 1983, she moved to New York City to look for acting work. Soon after getting settled, she was appearing in off-Broadway theater productions. In 1984, Moore landed her first television role on the series The Edge of the Night. Soon after she was cast as twins, Frannie and Sabrina Hughes, on the soap opera As the World Turns. She won a Daytime Emmy Award for her performance and stayed on show from 1985 to 1988.

Moore left daytime television in order to pursue acting work in films. At first she appeared in television movies including Money, Power, Murder. in 1989, The Last to Go in 1991 and Cast a Deadly Spell, also in 1991. She made her entrance into the big screen in Tales from the Darkside: The Movie in 1990, where she played the victim of a mummy. She was next seen with Madonna in Body of Evidence in 1992, and the thriller The Hand That Rocks the Cradle.

In 1993, Moore appeared with Johnny Depp and Mary Stuart Masterson in the hit comedy, Benny and Joon. That same year she had another supporting role alongside Harrison Ford and Tommy Lee Jones in The Fugitive. Her part in 1993's Short Cuts gained her critical acclaim and recognition, leading her to be cast in several high-profile Hollywood films, including 1995's romantic comedy Nine Months, and 1997's summer blockbuster The Lost World: Jurassic Park. Her role in the well-reviewed independent film, Safe, also attracted critical attention.

In 1997, Moore received much attention for her role in Boogie Nights, which earned her an Oscar nomination for best actress. This was the first of many Oscar nominations for Moore; she won a Best Actress nominations for her performances in The End of the Affair (1999) and Far From Heaven (2002). She also earned a Best Supporting Nomination, also in 2002, for her role in The Hours, starring Nicole Kidman. Between nominations Moore acted in other notable films including, The Big Lebowski (1998), Magnolia (1999), and Hannibal (2001).

In 2004, she starred opposite Peirce Brosnan in the romantic comedy, Laws of Attraction, and played a desperate mother in search of her child in the thriller, The Forgotten. In 2006, she appeared in the drama, Freedomland, also starring Samuel L. Jackson, and the thriller Children of Men with Clive Owen.

In 2007, Moore is scheduled to appear in the Bob Dylan biopic titled I'm Not There, the murder mystery drama based on a true story, Savage Grace, and Next, a sci-fi action film co-starring Nicolas Cage and Jessica Biel.

Moore married Bart Freundlich in August 2003, after they had dated for 7 years. They have two children together; a son, Caleb (born 12/04/97) and a daughter, Liv Helen (born 4/11/02). She was previously married to Sundar Chakravarthy from 1983 to 1985, to John Gould Rubin from 1986 to 1995.
Julianne Moore Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Julianne Moore
TeraBabes: Julianne Moore
Babe Invasion: Julianne Moore
Babe Mania: Julianne Moore
ABC Celebs: Julianne Moore
Blazin Beauties: Julianne Moore
Julianne Moore at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Julianne Moore
Star Fool: Julianne Moore
Celebrity Castle: Julianne Moore
Bomis 1: Julianne Moore
Bomis 2: Julianne Moore
Star Pages: Julianne Moore
Top Celebrity Pages: Julianne Moore


"In grade school I was a complete geek. You know, there's always the kid who's too short, the one who wears glasses, the kid who's not athletic. Well, I was all three."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.