Joely Richardson
Joely Richardson

| Joely Richardson Nude |

| Joely Richardson Photos |

Birth Name: Joely Kim Richardson

Date of Birth: January 9, 1965

Place of Birth: London, England, UK

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 9"

Best Known For: Playing Julia McNamara on Nip/Tuck

Joely Richardson Biography

Joely Richardson was born on January 9, 1965, in London, England. She is the daughter of actress Vanessa Redgrave and writer/director Tony Richardson. Her sister is actress Natasha Richardson.

Richardson began her acting career when she appeared as an extra when she was just 3 years old, in the 1968 version of The Charge of the Light Brigade directed by her father. Her first leading role was in Drowning by Numbers in 1988, and her first big part seen by a larger audience was as Joanna Farley in a 1989 television episode of Poirot, the Agatha Christie-based detective series. She later appeared as a fictional Finnish princess, Anna, in the 1991 comedy King Ralph. Two years later, she appeared as Lady Chatterley in a television drama of the same title.

In 1996, she played the fashion designer Anita in the popular Disney film 101 Dalmatians opposite Glenn Close who played Cruella de Vil. In 1998, in the popular television drama The Echo, she played sultry Amanda Powell. The next year, she played in the sci-fi/horror movie Event Horizon as Lieutenant Starck, executive officer of the research and rescue ship Lewis & Clark, sent to rescue crew of the long-thought-lost experimental ship Event Horizon.

In 2000, Richardson appeared opposite Mel Gibson in the war film, The Patriot. The following year, director Charles Shyer noticed her resemblance to Marie Antoinette, and cast Richardson as the queen in The Affair of the Necklace, also featuring Hilary Swank, Adrien Brody and Christopher Walken.

In 2003, Richardson won the part Julia McNamara on the television drama Nip/Tuck. This is the role for which she is now most known for and the show has become quite successful and is now in its fourth season.

Richardson was married to producer Tim Bevan from January 1992 to July 2001. They have one daughter together named Daisy (born 1992).
Joely Richardson Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Joely Richardson
TeraBabes: Joely Richardson
Babe Mania: Joely Richardson
Babe Invasion: Joely Richardson
VIP Beauties: Joely Richardson
Star Fool: Joely Richardson
Celebrity Castle: Joely Richardson
ABC Celebs: Joely Richardson
Bomis: Joely Richardson
Star Pages: Joely Richardson
Top Celeb Pages: Joely Richardson



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.