Jeri Ryan
Jeri Ryan | Jeri Ryan Nude |

| Jeri Ryan Photos |

Birth Name: Jeri Lynn Zimmerman

Date of Birth: February 22, 1968

Place of Birth: Munich, Germany

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 8"

Best Known For: Playing Seven of Nine on Star Trek: Voyager and Ronnie Cooke on Boston Public

Jeri Ryan Biography

Jeri Ryan was born Jeri Lynn Zimmerman on February 22, 1968, in Munich, Germany. Her parents, Jeri and Sharon Zimmerman, are both American, but Ryan was born in Germany because her father was in the United States Army and he was stationed there. Ryan moved a lot as a Military child; she lived on military bases in Kansas, Maryland, Hawaii, Georgia and Texas, before her family settled in Paducah, Kentucky, when Ryan was 11 years old.

After graduating from Lone Oak High School in 1986, Ryan attended Northwestern University, where she earned a B.A. in Theatre, graduating in 1990. While still in college in 1989, Ryan was crowned Miss Illinois and went on to compete in the Miss America pageant, where she was the swimsuit winner, and finished third runner-up.

In 1990, Ryan met investment banker and future political candidate Jack Ryan. After they married in 1991, Jeri acquired her new last name, Ryan, which she kept even after the couple divorced in 1999. The couple have one son, Alex, who was born in 1994.

Ryan started her acting career in 1991, by appearing in guest spots on popular television shows, including Who's the Boss?, The Flash, Matlock, Melrose Place and Murder, She Wrote. She won her first lead role in the television movie Nightmare in Columbia County in 1991. Ryan appeared in a few more television movies and many more guest roles, before winning a role playing extraterrestrial investigator Juliet Stewart on Dark Skies in 1997. Unfortunately, the show was cancelled after one season, but it had given Ryan some exposure.

In 1997, the same year Dark Skies was cancelled, Ryan was cast in her claim-to-fame role playing Seven of Nine, a Borg drone freed from the collective on the science fiction series Star Trek: Voyager. The show made Ryan a star overnight and a sex symbol to television audiences. Ryan boosted the show's ratings and after she was added to the cast, Voyager received more positive reviews.

After Voyager ended in 2001, Ryan was cast in another television role which she is now well known for; she plays lawyer turned school teacher Ronnie Cooke on Boston Public. Ryan remained on the show until it was cancelled in 2004.

In 2003, Ryan appeared in the musical comedy film Down with Love, starring Renee Zellweger and Ewan McGregor. She also had a recurring role on the teen drama series The O.C. in 2005 and guest-starred on Boston Legal in 2006. Also in 2006, Ryan won a starring role playing Los Angeles District Attorney Jessica Devlin, on the new legal series Shark, alongside James Woods.
Jeri Ryan Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Jeri Ryan
Babe Invasion: Jeri Ryan
TeraBabes: Jeri Ryan
Babe Mania: Jeri Ryan
ABC Celebs: Jeri Ryan
Famous Beauties: Jeri Ryan
VIP Beauties: Jeri Ryan
Star Fool: Jeri Ryan
Blazin Beauties: Jeri Ryan
Bomis 1: Jeri Ryan
Bomis 2: Jeri Ryan
Star Pages: Jeri Ryan
Top Celebrity Pages: Jeri Ryan


"When I started out on Voyager, they had to tell me everything about Star Trek, because I knew nothing about it. I had never seen the original series, I had never seen The Next Generation. I think I'd seen a couple of episodes here and there - of the original series, probably. Never seen Voyager. Didn't know what a Borg was."



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.