Isla Fisher
Isla Fisher

| Isla Fisher Nude |

| Isla Fisher Photos |

Birth Name: Isla (pronounced Eye-Lah) Lang Fisher

Date of Birth: February 3,1976

Place of Birth: Muscat, Oman

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 3"

Best Known For: Playing Mary Jane in Scooby-Doo and the sex-crazed Gloria in Wedding Crashers

Isla Fisher Biography

Isla Fisher was born on February 3, 1976, in Muscat, Oman. Though she was born in the Middle East, Fisher was raised in Perth, Western Australia, by her Scottish parents. Fisher was raised Presbyterian, but has converted to Judaism since becoming engaged to Jewish actor Sacha Baron Cohen.

Fisher began appearing in TV commercials in Australia when she was 9 years old. Some years later, at age 17, she landed her first real acting job when she was cast on the Australian soap Bay Cove in 1993. From there she earned a larger role on the short-lived TV series Paradise Beach, also in 1993. The following year, Fisher won the role of Shannon Reed on the popular Australian soap, Home and Away.

After three years on Home and Away, Fisher left Australia to attend the prestigious Jacques Lecoq School in Paris, France. There, she studied mime and improvisational theater. After completing her schooling in France, Fisher moved to the United Kingdom and in 1998, she began performing in the musical Summer Holiday.

After appearing a couple of short films and playing a small role in the TV mini series Oliver Twist, Fisher won a part on the BBC drama mini series Hearts and Bones in 2000. The following year, she was seen in the television feature Atilla playing the fiancee of a barbarian in end days of the Roman Empire.

Fisher's big break came in 2002, when she played Shaggy’s girlfriend, Mary Jane, in the live-action film based on the cartoon Scooby-Doo. The following year, she appeared alongside Jeff Goldblum and Selma Blair in the drama Dallas 362, followed by a part in the mini series Pilot Season in 2004, also featuring Andy Dick, David Cross and Sarah Silverman. Also in 2004, Fisher played a small part in I Heart Huckabees, a film advertised as an existential comedy and featured an all-star cast.

In 2005, Fisher landed her next break in the film Wedding Crashers. In the film, Fisher plays Gloria, the kinky sister of Rachel McAdams and love interest of Vince Vaughn. She won an MTV Movie Award for Breakthrough Performance for the role. The following year, Fisher starred as Rebecca, who hosts a party in New York in the drama London, also featuring Jessica Biel and Jason Statham.

In 2007, Fisher will appear in the crime drama The Lookout with Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Jeff Daniels, the romantic comedy Definitely, Maybe with Ryan Reynolds and Rachel Weisz, and the comedy film Hot Rod with SNL's Andy Samberg. In 2008, Fisher will be heard in the animated feature Horton Hears a Who and will star opposite Amy Poehler in the comedy Groupies.

In addition to acting, Fisher is an accomplished writer. In 1996, she published two best-selling novels titled Bewitched and Seduced by Fame. Both books are aimed toward young teenage girls and are romantic stories about devious men and the lures of fame.
Isla Fisher Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Isla Fisher
Babe Invasion: Isla Fisher
TeraBabes: Isla Fisher
Babe Mania: Isla Fisher
ABC Celebs: Isla Fisher
Blazin Beauties: Isla Fisher
VIP Beauties: Isla Fisher
Star Fool: Isla Fisher
Star Pages: Isla Fisher
Bomis: Isla Fisher
Top Celebrity Pages: Isla Fisher



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.